[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to map path to drive letter?  c:\foldername\folder = R:\

Posted on 2007-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I would like to take a path on my C:\Big\Long\Path\Name and map it to another drive letter such as r:\   WITHOUT networking the folder.
I do not wish to share these files, I just want it to appear as drive R:\

Thank you for any help that you might have!!!
0
Comment
Question by:duank
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CasUK earned 1200 total points
ID: 20413102
Use SUBST:

subst r: C:\Big\Long\Path\Name
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cforant
cforant earned 800 total points
ID: 20413104
subst x: C:\{pathname}\foldername}
0
 

Author Comment

by:duank
ID: 20413157
I initially got an error message of "Invalid parameter -r:"
until I realized that r: was already taken by a network drive.

Thank you for your help guys!
0