Solved

Name of an old Windows 3.1 application

Posted on 2007-12-05
8
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
What is the name of the old Windows 3.1 application that allowed you to do peer to peer chat with someone on your local network?  Similar to Net Send but it was a GWI app.  It reminded me of Unix's Write.  I believe the executable for the program was located in the system32 directory on Windows 95.  Any Ideas.

Thanks
-Brian-
0
Comment
Question by:bmcdowell540
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cforant
ID: 20413200
client32.exe ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cforant
ID: 20413203
or client16.exe ???
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cforant
ID: 20413213
that may have been a third party app, i can't remember.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tae93
ID: 20413219
this has alot of diffrent apps names

http://www.ecsis.net/pub/netuser//chat.html
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 250 total points
ID: 20414015
The executable is winchat.exe.   It's stored in the Windows directory on a WFW3.11 system.   It's a compact little app => only 41,984 bytes :-)

... it was not included with Windows 95; but if I recall correctly it would work fine if you simply copied it to a Win95 system.   Used to use it all the time to "talk" across our home network in the early-to-mid 90's.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bmcdowell540
ID: 31412899
WinChat is the program I was looking for.  Thanks for everyone's help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bmcdowell540
ID: 20414277
I am using Windows XP and WinChat is installed on my computer in the Windows\System32 folder.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 20414340
The WinChat in XP is v5.1.2600;  the Windows for Workgroups version is v3.11.0.399.

Both are compact little applications that make it simple to "chat" across a Windows network.
0