Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I install the Lexmark Network Port (language monitor error)?

Posted on 2007-12-05
12
Medium Priority
?
7,602 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have been working on building a new Image on a laptop and all that i am missing is the Lexmark Network Port. Usually this is a 2 minute install using the Lexmark t632 drivers. To get the port I can just usually do a custom install and select the network support and all will install correctly.
However, this time i am getting an error about halfway though the install (right before the printer objects would be installed) that says "Setup failed to install Language Monitor on local machine".
The printer driver again is a Lexmark t632 and the OS is Windows XP Pro.
0
Comment
Question by:AFSCOPS
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 20415184
I can't help you with the Lexmark Network Port. However, I've never liked manufacturer-specific network ports.

I recommend installing a Standard TCP/IP port which you can create from the Add Printer wizard. Install the printer as a *local* printer (M$ don't know what a network printer really is) and click on Add Port when asked to select a port. Select Standard TCP/IP port for the port type, and enter the printer's IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AFSCOPS
ID: 20416008
That will work for basic printing. However, the Lexmark Network Port will update your printer so that you can use Bins, duplexing etc. and we use bins on most printers. Without the Lexmark port we cant use bins.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 20416540
That's weird. I wonder why Lexmark want to do it that way.

With other printers you just tell the driver the trays or whatever are installed under an "Options" tab or similar. Using an installer rather than the wizard often means those options get set automatically, so that saves you a little time - but that still does not require a special TCP/IP port.

Have a look under printer Properties (from the Start menu) to see if you can't install the options you have.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 20416578
I've just downloaded the T632 driver and installed it using the Wizard. I can see all the options under the "Device" tab.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20418185
try to change the regional settings - then test again
0
 

Author Comment

by:AFSCOPS
ID: 20420721
The wizard for the t632 is what doesn't finish (gives me the error before it even adds the printer object). I can add the printer by using the Printer Migrator from Microsoft, but then im stuck with the standard tcp/ip port. From there i can go into the Device tab and add the bins or duplexer and whatever else it has manually.

The only problem is that we have about 100 lexmarks and more than 700 computers. Some of these are as close as downstairs or downtown, and some of these are around 14 hours away. We cant manually configure each one because a) it would take too long and b) we cant always see what the printers have on them to add manually. So Basically, we need the Lexmark Port so that we can press the update button and all devices will update as needed.

I tried changing the regional settings to every language/location we could understand (english) and nothing worked...

All of your help is greatly appreciated by the way!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20420795
strange . .
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 20425111
I understand your problem now, but I have not been able to find anything about it. Have you tried both the PCL and PS drivers?

It's still weird that Lexmark can't have the driver check the printer's configuration using a Standard TCP/IP port - other manufacturers have no problem doing that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AFSCOPS
ID: 20450785
This has been resolved by modifing the installation inf file to exclude the language monitor.  Thanks for all your efforts.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 20451101
seems pointing in the direction of what i posted ...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AFSCOPS
ID: 31412900
The efforts were appreciated but the knowledge provided was not on topic.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kstrasky
ID: 21111789
The failure happens adding lexmarks older TCP/IP support.  You can download the network installer from lexmark that will just add bi-directional and the older lexmark TCP/IP without failing. Lexmark_Network_en.exe - 5409Kb
0