[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Black screen on startup, only VGA mode works

Posted on 2007-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,994 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Ok, so I have an HP Pavillion zd8000, and when I boot it up, it just has a black screen. It will start up in safe mode fine, and when I hit F8 when it is starting up and choose "VGA mode" it works too. But when I am in VGA mode - if I try to turn up the resolution it black screens again. I tried re-installing the VGA drivers for the mobility radeon X600, but it didn't work. Any ideas? Anyone who can help me fix this is god.
0
Comment
Question by:jeffiepoo
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mystics7
ID: 20413235
have you tried lowering or raising the refresh rate
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 20413437
Is the video card listed and selected within the BIOS?
Do you have a different video card that you can test on your system?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20418205
any errors in device manager?
if it is recent, a system restore can help you out.
you can also run from a live cd, to determine if it is hardware or not :
ftp://ftp.uni-kl.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V5.1.0CD-2006-12-30-EN.iso      Knoppix      
www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/                                     BartPe
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nochkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 20469182
The motherboard has a problem and it needs to be replaced. This is the only way.

To be more precise, the problem is in Video chip and this is a common problem with ZD8000-series of Notebook. Video card is not removable on this notebook.

If your notebook is still under warranty, I would recommend to replace it. If not, then you will have to buy another one or use it in "VGA mode".
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jeffiepoo
ID: 20799291
Well, I tried many many things before I finally figured it out conclusively, but basically nichkin hit it right on the dot. Here is what I did before I finally figured it out.

It worked fine on a fresh installation of windows on a new tech drive until I loaded the video card drivers. Then it screwed up pretty bad. I concluded it was not a software problem. Thanks guys.

-Jeff
0