Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Script to fild stale table stats in database

Posted on 2007-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,223 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have about 500 tables in different schemas. I need a script that can help me identify the tables with stale statistics. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jkopoku
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jinesh Kamdar earned 500 total points
ID: 20413419
Dictionary tables can provide u with info. as to when was the object last analyzed. However, it would be ur call to define an object as "stale" i.e. would it be a week old or a month old or a year old. For e.g.

SELECT table_name, num_rows, last_analyzed
FROM user_tables;
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkopoku
ID: 20413766
I want to know all tables with >10% row change.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Naveen Kumar
Naveen Kumar earned 500 total points
ID: 20416123
We use this query  :

select  ---*
table_name, partition_name, object_type
from user_tab_statistics  -- you can even use dba_tab_statistics
where stale_stats = 'YES';

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20936944
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0