Solved

Javascript Dropdown does NOT work right in Firefox.

Posted on 2007-12-05
8
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have a standard dropdown using javascript on one of my pages http://www.ttclive.com/index.cfm?cid=202. I got this dropdown by just hitting the "Add a Dropdown" button in Dreamweaver and taking it from there. I looked at using a CSS dropdown, but I don't want to have to rewrite this if possible.

Anyway, the problem I am having is that some of the dropdown links do not work in Firefox or Netscape. They all seem to work fine in IE7. I can't seem to figure out why some of them work and some don't.

Attached code is the javascript Dreamweaver set up and the dropdown list. Any ideas would help. THanks in advance.
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
function MM_jumpMenu(targ,selObj,restore){ //v3.0
  eval(targ+".location='"+selObj.options[selObj.selectedIndex].value+"'");
  if (restore) selObj.selectedIndex=0;
}
//-->
 
<form name="form" id="form">
  <select name="jumpMenu" id="jumpMenu" onchange="MM_jumpMenu('parent',this,0)" class="jump">
    <option value="#">	Select the Course Group from the list to jump to that section.</option>
        <option value="#JavaProgrammingwithJ2SE">Java Programming with J2SE</a>  
        <option value="#JavaEnterprise">Java Enterprise</a>  
        <option value="#.NET">Microsoft .NET</a>
        <option value="#C++Programming">C++ Programming</a>
        <option value="#ANSIProgramming">ANSI Programming</a>
        <option value="#Perl">Pearl</a>
        <option value="#SoftwareProgramming">Software Programming</a>
        <option value="#Object-Oriented">Object-Oriented Design</a>
        <option value="#LotusNotes6">Lotus Notes Domino 6</a>
        <option value="#CompTIAA+">CompTIA A+</a>
        <option value="#CompTIANetwork+">CompTIA Network+</a>
        <option value="#CompTIAi-Net+">CompTIA i-Net+</a>
        <option value="#CompTIASecurity+">CompTIA Security+</a>
        <option value="#MCDST">Microsoft MCDST</a>
        <option value="Server2003">Microsoft Windows Server 2003</a>
        <option value="#ProjectServer2003">Microsoft Project Server 2003</a>
        <option value="#SMS2003">Microsoft Systems Management Server 2003</a>
        <option value="#Sharepoint2003">Microsoft SharePoint Portal Server 2003</a>
        <option value="#Sharepoint2007">Microsoft Sharepoint Server 2007</a>
        <option value="#WindowsXP">Microsoft Windows XP Professional</a>
        <option value="#Windows2000">Microsoft Windows 2000</a>
        <option value="#Exchange2003">Microsoft Exchange Server 2003</a>
        <option value="#Exchange2000">Microsoft Exchange 2000 Server</a>
        <option value="#SBS2000">Microsoft Small Business Server 2000</a>
        <option value="#BizTalk2000">Microsoft BizTalk Server 2000</a>
        <option value="#Commerce2000">Microsoft Commerce Server 2000</a>
        <option value="#ISA2000">Microsoft Internet Security and Acceleration Server 2000</a>
        <option value="#ISA2004">Microsoft ISA Server 2004</a>
        <option value="#APP2000">Microsoft Application Center 2000</a>
        <option value="#IIS5.0">Microsoft Internet Information Services 5.0</a>
        <option value="#MicrosoftGuide">Microsoft Express Guide Series</a>
        <option value="#Solaris9">Sun Microsystems Solaris 9</a>
        <option value="#SUSE">SUSE Linux</a>
        <option value="#UNIX">UNIX</a>
        <option value="IBMWebSphere">IBM WebSphere</a>
        <option value="#Linux">Linux</a>
        <option value="#TCP/IP">TCP/IP</a>
        <option value="#Connectivity">Connectivity</a>
        <option value="#Telecomm">Telecommunications</a>
        <option value="#VOIP">Voice over IP (VOIP)</a>
        <option value="#VPN">Virtual Private Networks VPN)</a>
        <option value="#WAN">WAN</a>
        <option value="#LDAP">Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP)</a>
        <option value="#Wireless">Wireless</a>
        <option value="#NetSafety">Net Safety</a>
        <option value="#Security">Security</a>
        <option value="#DESGN">DESGN 2.0</a>
        <option value="#CIPT">CIPT</a>
        <option value="#QoS">QoS 2.1</a>
        <option value="#INTRO2.1">INTRO 2.1</a>
        <option value="#BCMSN3.0">BCMSN 3.0</a>
        <option value="#BSCI3.0">BSCI 3.0</a>
        <option value="#ISCW1.0">ISCW 1.0</a>
        <option value="#ONT1.0">ONT 1.0</a>
        <option value="#ICND2.2">ICND 2.2</a>
        <option value="#DESGN1.1">DESGN 1.2</a>
        <option value="#ARCH1.2">ARCH 1.2</a>
        <option value="#SNRS1.0">SNRS 1.0</a>
        <option value="#SSCP">The Systems Security Certified Practitioner Domains (SSCP)</a>
        <option value="#ISSEP">The Information Systems Security Engineering Professional Domains (ISSEP)</a>
        <option value="#CiscoGuide">Cisco Express Guide Series</a>
        <option value="#Oracle11i">Oracle 11i</a>
        <option value="#Oracle10g">Oracle 10g</a>
        <option value="#Oracle9i">Oracle 9i</a>
        <option value="#OracleGuide">Oracle Express Guide Series</a>
        <option value="#Databases">Databases</a>
        <option value="#SAP">SAP</a>
        <option value="#WebDesign">Web Site Design</a>
        <option value="#Macromedia">Macromedia></a>
        <option value="#Adobe">Abobe</a>
        <option value="#ITProfessionalSkills">IT Professional Skills</a>
        <option value="#ProjectManagement">Project Management</a>
        <option value="#Teamwork">Teamwork</a>
        <option value="#Mentoring">Mentoring</a>
        <option value="#TestPrep">Test Preps</a>
  </select>
</form>
 
</script>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:TTCLIVE
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
william007 earned 100 total points
ID: 20413409
Hi, remove the # for the name property of <a> will make it work
eg change
<a name="#C++Programming"></a>
to
<a name="C++Programming"></a>
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Morcalavin
Morcalavin earned 150 total points
ID: 20413415
Some of your anchor names you wish to link to have # in front of them when they shouldn't:

<a name="#CompTIA A+ 2006 IT Technician"></a>
Should be
<a name="CompTIA A+ 2006 IT Technician"></a>
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 20413517
I agree with Morcalavin:
Some
<a name="<a name="#LotusNotes6"/>
but some has # in front of it . Just get rid of it and you should be fine
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TTCLIVE
ID: 20413519
I Removed all the # and now the dropdown is trying to send me to another page to get the results rather than just moving down the page. My test page is here.

http://www.ttclive.com/index.cfm?cid=112 

When I select C++ Programming from the dropdown, it sends me to "http://www.ttclive.com/C++Programming" which does not exist, I need it to just go to the link on the page (that what I thought the # did).
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 20413540
try using ##since you using CF
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Morcalavin
Morcalavin earned 150 total points
ID: 20413550
You've removed the wrong set of #

YOur options values were corrrect: "#c++programming"

Your <a> name values were wrong:
<a name="#c++ programming"></a>
Should be:
<a name="c++ programming"></a>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TTCLIVE
ID: 31412902
I split the points between the 2 experts because the first post was correct, but the 2nd expert clarified for me.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheGD
ID: 20413750
Replace the script with the follwoing one and see if that helps:
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
var save_parent_location = parent.location;
function MM_jumpMenu(targ,selObj,restore){ //v3.0
  eval(targ+".location='"+save_parent_location+selObj.options[selObj.selectedIndex].value+"'");
  if (restore) selObj.selectedIndex=0;
}
//-->

Open in new window

0