Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to backup roaming profiles using Veritas

Posted on 2007-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,853 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi there,
I have a question, how we can allow Veritas bakup exec to backup a roaming profile for a user, as you know each user gets exclusive access to his romaing profile so is there is any method to configure it to be backed up.
0
Comment
Question by:Busbar
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Taurance
ID: 20413331
Does the folders inquestion have exclusive access to the user or does the administrator/domain admins have access as well?  Because you can just give the service access to the domain admin group to run the backup.  If the folder does not give access to the domain/admin account just go to the parent folder give the group/user account full control and have the child folders inherit the settings.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
bhnmi earned 500 total points
ID: 20413718
In the GPO

Computer Configuration>Administrative Templates>System>User Profiles>Add the Administrators security group  to roaming user profiles


Enable this and make sure your service account for backup exec is a member of the administrators group, which it should already be.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Neer_Thadarai
Neer_Thadarai earned 500 total points
ID: 20487672
In addition to "bhnmi"s response you can use the AOFO (Advance Open File Option" to backup the open files which uses might have since they are using the roaming profile. Use the AOFO on the server hosting the roaming profile and select that AOFO in the Backup Exec job to backup the open files.


0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 20543578
Sorry guys for being late on you, I had an open case with MS team and they adviced with somewhat close solution to users, I then used Xacl to modify the current permissions on the fodlers to grant the backup account the required permissions
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DealerTech
ID: 26453855
I've made updated my GPO to reflect bhnmi's suggestion, however the Administrator account still does not have access to existing roaming profile directories.
Does this just effect new profiles being created?
0