Solved

Vista can't login - Credential Manager Server

Posted on 2007-12-05
25
18,456 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Compaq 6715b laptop with Windows Vista Business that is joined to a Server 2003 domain.  Recently a user had trouble logging on, and when I attempted to login I got the messge, "The system could not access the Credential Manager Server."  I tried logging on with the local admin account, but it tells me it is disabled, and I tried disconnecting the computer from the network and then trying to logon, but I get the message, "The server is not responding properly.  Verify that the Credential Manager server is properly installed on the target server.
Is Credential Mangager a Vista or HP thing?  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Go-GBS
25 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
SLafferty1983 earned 500 total points
ID: 20413362
That sounds like a HP thing. I do not have anything on my laptop called Credential Manager. There are some utilities you can find such as Techie's Toolkit which is a bootable CD Image that contains several utilities including one to enable and reset passwords on local accounts. If you use bittorrent you can find it there. At least then you will be able to logon to the laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-GBS
ID: 20413770
Ok, it seems the local admin account is disabled.  So, is there anything out there that can be used to enable the admin account such as a bootable disk?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SLafferty1983
ID: 20413868
The disk I mentioned above can do that.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 20414647
Does this laptop have a fingerprint reader? If so, has anyone using it tried to enable the software connected to this gadget? Could be that acting up...
/RID
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 20419379
The good of Vista is the security is high but that also is the weakness that make you cannot login into safe mode without login screen ........ I think only the original user who used that PC with finger print or login account only able to access it / help out .
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-GBS
ID: 20419985
Yeah it has a fingerprint reader, but as far as I know, it was never configured.  At this point I'm not sure what to do.  I suppose I'll try the software mentioned above to enable the account, b/c it refuses to use any domain account.

One things for sure, once this is fixed and I get any files off that are needed, it's getting reimaged with XP.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 20423179
About "credential manager" - hp. See http://forum.zive.cz/viewtopic.php?p=1089374
It's czech, but you can read the model HP 6710b. Google's only hit by the way. The aforementioned bootdisk is by petter nordahl.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-GBS
ID: 20427352
Anyone know a good place to download Techie Toolkit other than a torrent?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-GBS
ID: 20428529
Well, I was able to enable the local admin account using this utility, http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/

So I'm at least in, now we'll see about doing away with this credential manager.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SLafferty1983
ID: 20533576
Looks like he solved the issue. Mcknife and I seem to have solutions related to the way he solved it.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 20554687
Hm, I'm not opposed to points, generally, but here I feel I didn't contribute to the solution in a measurable way. I think the latest comment by SLafferty1983 is valid.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-GBS
ID: 20555555
Sorry, I've taken some time off recently.  I was able to enable the local administrator password, and from there it was easy, just logged in and removed the Credential Manager.  Sorry for not responding to this sooner.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Go-GBS
ID: 31412904
Also had to uninstall the Credential Manger, but this solution helped me get on the computer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sfsdtc
ID: 20576062
FYI - I ran into the same problem with new HP Laptops (nx7400).  The way I fixed it was:  
1) Restart in safe mode with networking.  This was the only way I could log onto the computer
2)  Logged on as a network admin as they also have local admin rights.  I have a specific username that is a domain admin that I use when I setup new computers.
3)  In Control Panel, User Accounts, reset the local Administrator password and enable the account.  To be safe, I created another account with local admin authority as well.
4)  Restart the computer
5)  Login as someone with local admin access
6)  Uninstall Credential Manager
7)  Restart

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johnnybrian
ID: 21403363
Had the exact same problem today. HP Should do something to solve this problem! But yes, the solution above works!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jjgriss
ID: 21918768
above worked for me too.  :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Graeme_Gammie
ID: 22332559
Worked for me too.  Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dataconnl
ID: 22496096
Like a charm!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Adrian_121
ID: 23049571
Easier way is to select more on the login screen and tick the box saying do not use credential manager to login. That way you dont need disks nor safe-mode!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johnexpertneeded
ID: 23534000
Same problem here with an HP 2510p running Vista.  Removing Credential Manager fixed the problem.  Issue started after installing iTunes.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:HuMoer
ID: 23828522
There is a much simpler way to login if credential manager fails to respond:
- On the logon screen, click on "logon with wizard"
- then click the "more" button
- then check the option "do not logon with credential manager"
- enter password + "finish" and you are logged on with your normal useraccount.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sfsdtc
ID: 23829108
Your suggestions to temporarily bypass Credential Manager probably work.  However we are a school (K-12) environment.  Having our students do this each time they login (especially at the elementary school level) isn't a very good option.  Removing credential manager worked best for us.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:danielconnolly
ID: 34367827
This is 100% due to HP Credential Manager and Protect Tools. The worst software in the world.

http://www.tomstricks.com/how-tofix-the-system-could-not-access-the-credential-manager-server-in-windows-vista/

This link is very accrate and provides a few solutions for this problem.

0