Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need to a script to delete reg keys and import after.

Posted on 2007-12-05
6
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I need a batch file or VB script that will do the following.

1) Delete the following registry key values:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Setup\First-Run
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Setup\FirstRun

2) In the HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Setup subkey, set the value of ImportPRF to a string value that specifies the name and path of the PRF file. For example, set ImportPRF to \\server1\share\outlook.prf.
0
Comment
Question by:8wire
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Taurance
ID: 20413344
You could just export the Registy values from a working system and apply them to the computer in question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:8wire
ID: 20413363
I need to do this on 100+ workstations.  Planning to deploy this through Active Directory to execute during logon.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Taurance
ID: 20413416
So once you have the keys you need, move them to a share that can be accessed by all the specific computers and make a simple bat file that executes all of the files when the pc starts up...  If you dont want to do that you can also go into Group Policy and add the keys to the Computer Configuration > Windows Settings > Security Settings > Registry and add the registry files here and then enable the GP for those computers.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Taurance
ID: 20413472
The only problem I see is you are using currnet user and you need to go in and find the same key for "HKEY_USER" and use this with group policy.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 20413533
This needs to happen in the logon script.
Assuming the clients are running XP (for reg.exe), the following should do the trick:

set ImportPrf=\\server1\share\outlook.prf
reg delete "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Setup" /v "First-Run" /f
reg delete "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Setup" /v "FirstRun" /f
reg add "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Setup" /v ImportPRF /d "%ImportPrf%" /f
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:8wire
ID: 31412906
This is perfect.  Thanks!!!
0