Solved

Will google index pages that are not linked within my website?

Posted on 2007-12-05
6
523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi- I am trying to improve SEO, but I've hit a roadblock on one issue. I have about thirty terms for which I added specific new pages. They are in a folder off the root called info_pages. They are not linked from any of my other web pages. In other words, I thought that the googlebot would search my site and see these pages, then index them along with the rest of my site.

But google hasn't indexed these pages. If I go to google.com and type in the url of one of the pages, I ge results not found. We've been indexed several times since I added these pages.

I added a sitemap today and included the URLS of those pages. Can anyone tell me if that will likely cause google to index those pages? (I know there are no certainties). Or do I actually need to add a link to each of those pages in my footer in order for them to be seen? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 350 total points
ID: 20413679
>>Can anyone tell me if that will likely cause google to index those pages? (
Yes it should.  You should also put:
Sitemap: http://www.example.com/sitemap.xml

in your robots.txt file so Yahoo, MSN and other search engines will find your XML sitemap.

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 20413734
ah! Great idea, I'll add that. Thanks!  I only have exclusions in my robots.txt file-I'm not sure how to add it, can you advise?

E.G. I have:

User-agent: *
Disallow:   /buttons/
Disallow:   /CUSTOM/
Disallow:   /cgi/

etc.

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:speedyskis
speedyskis earned 150 total points
ID: 20414241
Yes it will and no, you do not need to link from any where in the site provided you have the links in the site map.

If you don't have one yet, go to google and sign up for webmaster tools.
http://www.google.com/accounts/NewAccount
then
www.google.com/webmasters/tools

Frm the dashboard, add your site. Be sure to have the URL you add match your XML file. The URL's should all have the WWW or not have www, just be consistent. You can also designate this preference permanently for indexing.  You'll see a link for site maps. After you upload it will tell you if there are any problems with the file too. Put it on your calendar to update 1X per month, and make sure you modify something in the body of your site and other pages so it sees the date change.

There is no need to put anything in the robots.txt file about what files to index, just what to block.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
ID: 31412912
thanks- I gave more points to coreybryant because it was the first answer- hope that's ok!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 20414598
See http://www.sitemaps.org/protocol.php#informing and http://blog.ask.com/2007/04/sitemaps_autodi.html re: adding adding the XML sitemap to your robots.txt - this will help some of the search engines to autodiscover the XML sitemap

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 20414706
Thanks!
0