Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Select Into with variable for table_name

Posted on 2007-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,

I need to use a variable as the table name for a select into statement.

DECLARE      
   @WEDate NVarChar(8),
   @PayPrefix    NVarChar(10),
   @PayTable    NVarChar(20)

 set @WEDate  = '20071201'
set @PayPrefix   = 'XXX'
 set @PayTable   = 'Pay_'+@PayPrefix+@WEDate
/* @PayTable now = Pay_XXX20071201 */  

Select *
 into @PayTable
from InputTable

I think I need to use  exec sp_executesql
but need some help on the correct format, unless there is a better way.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Waterstone
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 20413515
>I think I need to use  exec sp_executesql
it will be dynamic sql, indeed:


DECLARE      
   @WEDate NVarChar(8), 
   @PayPrefix    NVarChar(10),
   @PayTable    NVarChar(20) 
 set @WEDate  = '20071201'
set @PayPrefix   = 'XXX'
 set @PayTable   = 'Pay_'+@PayPrefix+@WEDate
/* @PayTable now = Pay_XXX20071201 */   
exec('Select *  into ' + @PayTable + ' from InputTable ')

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pssandhu
ID: 20413563
Try This:

DECLARE      
   @WEDate      NVarChar(8),
   @PayPrefix    NVarChar(10),
   @PayTable    Sysname

  set @WEDate  = '20071201'
  set @PayPrefix   = 'XXX'
  set @PayTable   = 'Pay_'+@PayPrefix+@WEDate

  EXEC 'Select * into @PayTable from InputTable'
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pssandhu
ID: 20413579
oops typo:
 EXEC 'Select * into ' + @PayTable = 'from InputTable'

but I guess angels got it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Waterstone
ID: 31412916
Thanks!  Exactly what I needed
0