Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Freeze up in Vista, locks up when idle

Posted on 2007-12-05
11
Medium Priority
?
2,585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My desktop has had problems freezing up when idle (Screen just freezes as it is, and doesn't respond to Ctrl-Alt-Del).  I have tried to figure out why many times, and sometimes I think I have figured it out, but then it happens again.  Now it is doing it after just a few moments of being idle, or perhaps idleness isn't even playing a factor anymore, I don't know.  Is there some utility out there that can run in background that logs what is going on, so that when I freeze up, I can reboot and then go look at a log that will tell me what was causing the freeze-up?  
0
Comment
Question by:DanielEllis
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 20414183
Check the CPU isn't overheating, clean out dust and make sure the fans are running. I'd also remove the heatsink from the CPU,clean it's and the CPU's surface very thoroughly, then apply a very small amount of thermal transfer paste and firmly reattach the heatsink.

Test the RAM using memtest96+ and also test the disks using the manufacturer's utility, both of which you'll find on the UBCD.

http://ultimatebootcd.com

If all that doesn't help, check your system for malware. Apart from using your normal AV software, also run adaware, spybot S&D and superantispyware.

http://lavasoft.com/
http://www.safer-networking.org/en/download/
http://www.superantispyware.com/
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 20419266
(Go to Start >  Setting > Control Panel) or (Start > Control Panel) .... Click on Administrator Tools > Event Viewver ...... Try to search back the error causes your PC freezing, then you might able to get some clue what causing of this .......  
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanielEllis
ID: 20425456
Ok, time for an update.  Thanks rindi for starting me right at the basics.  Those links are great links to diagnostic tools.  RAM checks out good.  Hard drives check out fine too.  I didn't pull the CPU yet, but I did pull the side cover off the case and verified that all the fans were working.  Not really very much dust, since I do suck/blow it out regularly.  But, the funny thing is, every since I have had the side cover off, I have not frozen up.  With the added air flow that can get in there with the cover off, I'm thinking that the CPU is able to stay just cool enough now.  Does that make sense to you?  So now I am going to take off the heat shield and clean everything good like you said, re-goop the heatsink onto the CPU, and see if I can stay unfrozen with the cover on.  I'll let you know.   If my repeated freeze-ups end up being caused by the CPU overheating, have I potentially permanently compromised the stability of my CPU?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20425912
It does look like overheating. Whether you have permanently compromised the CPU through regular overheating depends on the age of it and the technology used. Today's models have overtemp shutdown features builtin, which will protect the CPU. Older ones didn't have that builtin and can be permanently damaged,
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanielEllis
ID: 20426791
I bought this Pentium 4 new in September of 2005.  Is that new enough?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20427408
Should be. Pentium 4 is new enough.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 20432178
Agree .... should be overheating issue ...... make sure tha circulation inside the PC is correct ..... Don't put a fan behind your CPU and just blow it to your CPU, it (the fan) will just blow back the hot air back to your CPU, thus the fan design inside the CPU to blow out the hot air is useless / not 100% functioning as what is needs at all .....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dbaldwin2008
ID: 20432834
I dont feel as though its an overheating issue. I too think the PC is new enough that it would shut down when it begins to over heat. P4 most certainly has this feature after many lawsuits.

I strongly feel it is your power settings in the control panel you can go to display and check you power setting, I would turn these seetings off completly and also it would be wise to turn off your screen saver as this may be causing the problem as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanielEllis
ID: 20434251
I'm going to accept rindi's original solution.  I have not frozen up at all since I cleaned up and reinstalled the heat sink on the CPU.  Thanks for for suggestions dbaldwin2008, but I was suspicious of that too at first, so I did just what you said a long time ago, and it didn't make any difference, so I ruled that out as the cause.  Thanks everyone for your input!   Now I will post my next question on why my Ring Central phone answering console can't get past my firewall.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DanielEllis
ID: 31412917
Thanks again rindi.  Those diagnostic app links were an added bonus for me!  Quick response too.  I really appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20434266
Your welcome
0