Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook rule will not forward message to outside email account

Posted on 2007-12-05
2
Medium Priority
?
7,572 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-07
We use Exchange Server 2003 and Outlook 2003 (Office 2003 Suite)

I setup a rule to forward a message with the subject "ALERT" to my outside email account.
When setting up the rule, the only users I could choose were in the "Show Names from the:"  dropdown.... which includes the following:

Global Address List
All Address Lists
      All Contacts
      All Groups
      All Users
      Public Folders
Outlook Address Book
      Contacts

Since my outside email account (Yahoo) was not in any of these lists, I created a contact in active directory with my outside email address...

After creating the new contact, my Outlook rule says:
Apply this rule after the message arrives with
ALERT in the subject
forward it to Alert Dan

I sent an email message from my home account (different domain than work and Yahoo)
to my work email, with the subject ALERT this is a test
I see the message in my work inbox, but it never was forwarded to my Yahoo account.

After about an hour, I manually forwarded the message to my Yahoo account and I received it then.

I've looked all over this Exchange server and I don't see anything stopping it from being sent outbound.

Any ideas on what's wrong?


0
Comment
Question by:Die-Tech
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
kjanicke earned 2000 total points
ID: 20414576
By default, this is usually disabled on the server.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=266166

To modify the settings for automatic replies, for automatic forwards and for Out of Office responses, follow these steps: 1. Start Exchange System Manager.
2. Double-click Global Settings, and then click Internet Message Formats.
3. In the Details pane, right-click a domain name, and then click Properties . The default Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) domain is * (asterisk).
4. In the Properties dialog box, click the Advanced tab.
5. In the Allowed Types area, click to select the check boxes for the required settings.
6. Click OK.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Eric-arup
ID: 21154712
Would a mail loop be reason for having those disabled?
0