Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MIME type for .master

Posted on 2007-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,706 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am working with a .master file in Expression Web. So far everything works but I cannot get just the master.master page come up in the browser.

I tried text/plain but I could not bring that page up in the browser - I actually received this error

This type of page is not served.
Description: The type of page you have requested is not served because it has been explicitly forbidden. The extension '.master' may be incorrect. Please review the URL below and make sure that it is spelled correctly.

Requested URL: /MasterPage1.master  

What is the correct MIME type for .master pages?
0
Comment
Question by:coreybryant
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Jens Fiederer
ID: 20413731
ASP .master pages are not normally SERVED by themselves, they are used to generate pages (maybe I am just confused because "Expression Web" is strange to me, but this IS an ASP.NET question, and in ASP.NET you normally serve up the .ASPX files that REFERENCE a .master file).
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Göran Andersson earned 1000 total points
ID: 20413755
You can't view the .master file in the browser. A master file is never viewed on it's own, you view the content page, and it uses the master page as a template.

You get the error message because IIS will not let you request the .master file, as it's not meant to be viewed directly.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Jens Fiederer
Jens Fiederer earned 1000 total points
ID: 20413815
If you are curious what the .master page is providing, you could copy it to an .ASPX or a .HTM page (with appropriate wrapping) and look at THAT.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Closing Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 31412951
Thanks.  I just saved the file as a TXT file as well so the other user could see the complete source code just in case.
0