Solved

dos commands for network

Posted on 2007-12-05
7
13,374 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-10
I need some help with some standard network dos commands.  what commands are there and what are the main ones that are mostly used? like how do i clear the dns cache
0
Comment
Question by:scripttron75
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cforant
ID: 20413708
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cforant
ID: 20413716
ipconfig /flushdns
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:salvagbf
ID: 20414173
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 50 total points
ID: 20415560
Most common ones are as below. There are many "switches" available which allow you to choose the different options. Syntax, and switch options of any command can be found by adding a space and /?  such as
ipconfig  /?
As an example since you asked; "how do I clear the DNS cache", Ipconfig can provide different options:
    ipconfig /all  (Most common !!! displays network configuration)
    ipconfig /flush DNS
    ipconfig /registerdns
    ipconfig /release
    ipconfig /renew

netstat
  (most common form    netstat -an   list all current TC/IP connections)
nbtstat
  (most common form    nbtstst -RR    release and renew NetBIOS name cache)
arp
  (most common form   arp-a    display the arp table)
route
  (most common form    route  print   display the current routing table)
ping
  (most common form     ping 192.168.123.123     test connectivity)
tracert
   (most common form    tracert 192.168.123.123    display all hops to the destination)
nslookup
    (most common form    nslookup servername.domain.abc     resolve a name to an IP, or the reverse)
FTP
    (most common form    ftp server.doamin.com    connect to a remote server to transfer files
mstsc
     (most common form    mstsc -v:22.22.123.123    connect to a remote computer using remote desktop
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20415819
Thanks scripttron75.

By the way I forgot one of the most powerful yet less used, "netsh". It can be used to configure the network adapters, firewall, and much more, as well as display configurations.
Most often it is used to completely reset TCP/IP networking on a given PC:
netsh  int  ip  reset  c:\reset.txt

Cheers !
--Rob
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cforant
ID: 20417295
Wow...not even an assist!  I did respond first with the correct answer, right???  At least the dns flush part.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20417365
Glad to split the 50 points with you cforant. No objections here, however your answer was rather vague and only covered 1 part of the question.
--Rob
0