Solved

How to insert firstname + lastname into fullname???

Posted on 2007-12-05
6
1,472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Greetings all,

I have a table called Contacts. This table following:

FirstName,
LastName
Fullname. These are the core of my question.

During an INSERT statement, how do I insert the value of FirstName and Lastname into fieldname called Fullname. THis way, the values look like this:

FirstName    LastName          Full Name
John             Doe                  John Doe

So, insert statement would look like this:

INSERT INTO Contacts (FirstName, LastName, Fullname) Values (ValueOfFirstName, ValueOfLastName, ValueOfFirstName and LastName combined)

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:sammySeltzer
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:samtran0331
ID: 20413933
There's really no need to have a column named "FullName", it can be a computed column.
When you need a full name, you can:

SELECT FirstName, LastName, FirstName+' '+LastName AS FullName FROM Contacts
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 20414104
Yes, in a sense you are right but here is where I am having issues.

Contact table is a lookup table to another table called Calls.

In other words, Calls table is dependent upon Contacts table for contact name.

So, if we have on Calls table the following:

ContactID,
Call_Date, etc

Now, any time we need to create a new call Record, we would search the Contact Dropdownlist to see if the Caller already exists there. If it does, we pull it and its id is stored on Calls table.

There are times when the wrong Contact name is pulled.

For instance, if We mistakenly pull Contact by the name Joe Blow with ContactID 123, and it turns out that Joe Blow is wrong. It is actually John Doe with contact Id 456, we will now need to update the Calls table.

My question then is how do we update Calls table giving that this is pullded from dropdownlist control and the dropdown is already a computed column?

Your assistance is appreciated and sorry for long, boring explanation.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:naveenkohli
ID: 20414192
INSERT INTO Contacts (FirstName, LastName, Fullname) Values (ValueFirstName, ValueOfLastName, ValueOfFirstName + " " + Value OfLastName)
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 20414328
Ok,

I know that  but how do I code it in asp.net?

Here is the actual asp.net (vb) code:
                "INSERT INTO Contacts (FirstName, LastName, Fullname) " & _
                "VALUES (@FirstName,@LastName, @Fullname)", Conn)
            cmdcommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@FirstName", FirstName.Text)
            cmdcommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@LastName", LastName.Text)
            cmdcommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@Fullname", System.Data.SqlDbType.NVarchar2)
            cmdcommand.Parameters("@Fullname").Value = ????

The problem with the above is that I don't want the to have to enter the FullName information.

As soon as the user enters value for firstname, lastname, I want those values inserted into the Fullname fieldname without human involvement.

Any ideas what the real syntax is?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
samtran0331 earned 50 total points
ID: 20414537
>>cmdcommand.Parameters("@Fullname").Value = ????

becomes:
cmdcommand.Parameters("@Fullname").Value = FirstName.Text & " " & LastName.Text
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 20414649
I almost figured that one out, not just smart enough.

Thank you!
0