Solved

users can't install programs

Posted on 2007-12-05
3
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
i have a windows server 2003 R2 server and it is installed with all the defaults.  there has not yet been any group policies put into place.  i have noticed that only administrators can install programs on the workstations and not the users.  how do i fix this so that the users can install software and downloads???
0
Comment
Question by:amoos
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SLafferty1983
ID: 20413736
add domain users to the local administrators group on the PC's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoos
ID: 20413742
awesome!! is that it???
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 250 total points
ID: 20413809
The simplest way is to use the restricted groups facility to add users to the local Administrators group automatically - see Hello
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;320065
0

Join & Write a Comment

Learn about cloud computing and its benefits for small business owners.
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now