[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Communicating with a Java Servlet via VB.NET

Posted on 2007-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
989 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I'm a well-versed Windows service/VB.NET programmer, but know nothing regarding Java servlets.

I have a client who houses a database which can be updated via a Java servlet.

Updating the database involves building a URL which looks like this:

http://client_url.com:8080/client_servlet/index_update?docid=1234&name=SMITH

The servlet will then send a response: success/failure.

Is it possible to write code in VB.NET that can send the data to the servlet as well as receive the response?

Thanks much!

Whah
0
Comment
Question by:Whah
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 600 total points
ID: 20413777
>>
Is it possible to write code in VB.NET that can send the data to the servlet as well as receive the response?
>>

Certainly. You just need to use a WebRequest class or subclass. Check out its docs
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ysnky
ID: 20415232
you do not need to know anything about java to call a servlet, you just need to know how httpcall can be done in vb.net. you will send http request and will receive http response. that is not matter with you, that service is developed in java or any other language and runs on iis, weblogic, tomcat etc....
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1400 total points
ID: 20415466
really a vb.net question, has nothing to do with java (as the servlet is simply accessed using http)
heres some sample code

http://joel.net/code/easyhttp.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Whah
ID: 20421197
"really a vb.net question, has nothing to do with java (as the servlet is simply accessed using http)
heres some sample code

http://joel.net/code/easyhttp.aspx"

Thank you, objects!
0