?
Solved

Verifying NDR configuration?

Posted on 2007-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,167 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
New to Exchange 03 administration here.. I was checking the Postmaster box this morning and discovered quite a few emails there with the wrong domain specified... .com instead of .net.  I had assumed Exchange would send an NDR since they're addressing there emails technically to the wrong recipient, but I don't think it is.  Is there anyway in Exchange System Manager that I can verify the NDR config?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Ben Hart
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
kjanicke earned 200 total points
ID: 20414605
Are the emails coming in from an external source?  You may need to enable non-delivery reports to be sent.

1. Start Exchange System Manager.
2. Double-click Global Settings, and then click Internet Message Formats.
3. In the Details pane, right-click a domain name, and then click Properties . The default Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) domain is * (asterisk).
4. In the Properties dialog box, click the Advanced tab.
5. In the Allowed Types area, click to select the check boxes for the required settings.  There is a check box for non-delivery reports.
6. Click OK.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20415669
Have you got recipient filtering enabled?
If not then I would enable that. http://www.amset.info/exchange/filter-unknown.asp

However it could also be spoofing. The real target would be in the BCC field which you cannot see.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 20415912
Thank you Kjanicke.. thats exactly what was not enabled...wonder why.. Anyway thats for the replies guys!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 20416675
Thanks!!!
0