Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot use Logme in software since I installed Kaspersky

Posted on 2007-12-05
2
Medium Priority
?
3,514 Views
Last Modified: 2010-01-27
I use to be able to remote using the LogMeIn software from my work computer to my home computer. But after I installed Kaspersky Internet Security on my home machine, I am not able to connect. When I try to connect, I click the icon on my desktop, then it tries to establish a connection. What it does now is that it just times out when I try the connnection.

Are there any issues that you are aware of between Kaspersky Internet Security and LogMeIn remote software. http://www.logmein.com
0
Comment
Question by:TheFamousOne
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20414860
Hello TheFamousOne,

Kapersky may be blocking Logmein.  In your Kapersky preferences menu, allow Logmein.

If no joy, disable Kapersky firewall when using Logmein.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knoxj81
ID: 26420492
How was that an accepted solution?

If Kaspersky is blocking logmein, then remotely you are unable to disable kaspersky firewall.
0