?
Solved

sharing a calender and not recieving meeting request on outlook 2003

Posted on 2007-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
have a problem with outlook 2003 where I share a user's calendar with another user and when that user accepts a meeting request the other user is not recieving the meeting notices.
0
Comment
Question by:Crossmatch
2 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 20415724
If you want the other user to get meeting notices then you need to use delegates, not sharing. Sharing just allows another person access to the folder, nothing else.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20560432
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0