Solved

Where is check disk log for hard drive I'm testing as secondary drive, not boot drive

Posted on 2007-12-05
11
1,468 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi again and thanks.
Test some hard drives with check disk attached to my server as secondary drive. Where can I find the log that chk dsk usually writes?
0
Comment
Question by:Mr442
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 20414380
It is in the Vista Event Viewer.  type EVENTVWR.MSC in the search dialog at the bottom of the Start Menu and hit the Enter key, reply to the User Account Control prompt, in the left pane click on Windows Logs, then under that click on Application.  Next click on the Source column of the middle pane to sort all items by Source.  You will be looking for the Wininit entries in the list.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YGregersen
ID: 20415821
      
How to use the graphical Chkdsk interface in Vista

In addition to using the command-line version of Chkdsk, you can run Chkdsk from My Computer or Windows Explorer.

   1. Click Start, and then click Computer.

   2. Right-click the volume you want to check, and then click Properties.

   3. Click the Tools tab, and then click Check Now.

   4. Do one of the following:

          * To run Chkdsk in read-only mode, clear all check boxes, and then click Start.

          * To repair errors without scanning the volume for bad sectors, select the Automatically Fix File System Errors check box, and then click Start.

          * To repair errors, locate bad sectors, and recover readable information, select both the Automatically Fix File System Errors and Scan For And Attempt Recovery Of Bad Sectors check boxes, and then click Start.

Chkdsk will run immediately if the volume is not in use and then display the results in a dialog box. If the volume is in use, Chkdsk will request that you schedule a disk check for the next time the computer is restarted.

After running, Chkdsk adds the results to the Application Event Log with a source of Chkdsk, as shown in Figure 31-9. The Event Log entry will contain the entire Chkdsk output, including details about any changes made to the volume. To determine if a computer has had ongoing disk problems, search the Event Log for older Chkdsk entries.

----


The chkdsk that runs at boot is called autochk, and you review it's logs in the event viewer.

or

Next time you run a scandisk or chkdsk have a usb drive in the pc and it will write one there.

or

CHKDSK C: /F > chkdsk.log
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 20415934
The above comment seems to be a copy from the following page:

http://searchwincomputing.techtarget.com/generic/0,295582,sid68_gci1276030,00.html

YGregersen, if you copy data from a web page, you should give a link that attributes it...

But I don't find any source called Chkdsk in my log...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YGregersen
ID: 20416105
Your right - thanks LeeTutor I will give the link next time. That is what I get for being in a hurry and not thinking.

I think the chkdsk log is in the APPLICATION log as long as you run it from Vista and not command line.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YGregersen
ID: 20416111
I just tried it and it gave me a log screen at the end and it is also in the Application log of the event viewer under Chkdsk as the source.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 20416146
Well, I found some chkdsk logs under source of Wininit on my computer.  I wonder what the difference is?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 20416214
YGregersen, do you have such entries for source of Wininit on your computer?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YGregersen
ID: 20417614
I used the same hard disk volume / properties error checking tab/ and scheduled a boot time chkdsk. That one created a wininit event in Application log.

I guess the chkdsk log is based on the windows program (user initiated) and the boot time or cmd line one is more of a 'wininit'iated one?


0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr442
ID: 20420515
I'm using XP pro on the computer I use to check hard drives.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 20420604
So why was this posted in the Windows Vista zone??
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 20420624
The answer for WinXP:

http://forum.pcstats.com/archive/index.php/t-18142.html

In XP, open the Control Panel, double click on "Adminstrative Tools", double click on the "Event Viewer" icon, then click on "Application". In the "Source" column, look for the "Winlogon" item. Double click it and you should see the results of your Chkdsk.
0