?
Solved

How to open cisco vpn client automatically when opening Outlook?

Posted on 2007-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi Experts!

I have just setup my Exchange server which works very well locally, but I want remote users to connect to it through a Cisco VPN. The Cisco 1800 is already configured and the Cisco VPN Client working fine.

What I want, is that the user does not have to manually open the VPN connection first, and then open Outlook to check their emails. I want that the connection launches automatically when Outlook tries to connect to the Exchange server through the private ip address. Of course this should not happen if the user is in the local network.

I have tried different settings  on the Cisco configuration file but I don't seem to get it right.

What would be the best way to get this working?

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:glopezz
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
batry_boy earned 1000 total points
ID: 20414707
I think the closest thing you're going to get (aside from writing a custom app) is to use the Start Before Logon feature of the VPN client.  See the following link for more info:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/secursw/ps2308/products_tech_note09186a00807955bc.shtml
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vee_Mod
ID: 20701694
Force accepted.
Vee_Mod
Community Support Moderator
0