?
Solved

How to hide "specific" networked (mapped) drives

Posted on 2007-12-05
9
Medium Priority
?
748 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have some software that requires a mapped drive to its target folder for it to work and I have to give my users read/write permissions.  I am not comfortable with giving my students that much permission to a crucial piece of software.  So i am wanted to hide the mapped drive (call it drive W ) so they can't even see it but still have access to it.  I use Group Policy and would love to find a solution that utilizes that feature.

I am running:
Windows Server 2003: Standard
Windows XP: Professional (client PC)

Clients log into a domain and their mapped drive is set in Active Directory (home directory)

I have a winKix login script that I use for all my users and do not know who to use more than 1 if that is possible to begin with.
0
Comment
Question by:kathy_harvey
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 20414194
Check this article on how to do it; the value that will hide (only) the W drive is 4194304
Using Group Policy Objects to hide specified drives in My Computer for Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=231289
0
 

Author Comment

by:kathy_harvey
ID: 20415997
I did I followed the article step-by-step and still nothing.  The article edit gives the GP another option for custom drives but when I click on the drop down box in GP what I created isn't there.  Not sure if it matters but my server is a Win 2003 not 2000.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kathy_harvey
ID: 20416005
Could someone attach the piece of the code that I need?  That way I know I am doing it correctly.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 20416075

POLICY !!NoDrives
   EXPLAIN !!NoDrives_Help
      PART !!NoDrivesDropdown          DROPDOWNLIST NOSORT REQUIRED
         VALUENAME "NoDrives"
          ITEMLIST
                NAME !!ABOnly           VALUE NUMERIC 3
                NAME !!COnly            VALUE NUMERIC 4
                NAME !!DOnly            VALUE NUMERIC 8
                NAME !!ABConly          VALUE NUMERIC 7
                NAME !!ABCDOnly         VALUE NUMERIC 15
                NAME !!RestQDrive       VALUE NUMERIC 4194304
                NAME !!ALLDrives        VALUE NUMERIC 67108863
                ;low 26 bits on (1 bit per drive)
                NAME !!RestNoDrives     VALUE NUMERIC 0 (Default)
          END ITEMLIST
     END PART
   END POLICY
 
[strings]
ABCDOnly="Restrict A, B, C and D drives only"
ABConly="Restrict A, B and C drives only"
ABOnly="Restrict A and B drives only"
ALLDrives="Restrict all drives"
COnly="Restrict C drive only"
DOnly="Restrict D drive only"
RestNoDrives="Do not restrict drives"
RestQDrive="Restrict Q drive only"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:kathy_harvey
ID: 20430185
Ok i have copied and pasted this, manually typed it, and still nothing.  I don't even see the new option that this code is supposed to give in Group Policy.  I desperately need something soon, anyone else have an idea?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 20431718
The listing above were the parts that were supposed to be changed in a copy of system.adm like described in the article.
You can take the code below, save it as MyHideDrives.adm or Whatever.adm, load it into the GP editor (right-click "Administrative Templates", Add/Remove Templates), and you'll find the setting under "Additional Settings".
CLASS USER
CATEGORY "Additional Settings"
  POLICY "Hide these specified drives in My Computer"
      KEYNAME "Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer"
      PART "Hide these drives"          DROPDOWNLIST NOSORT REQUIRED
         VALUENAME "NoDrives"
          ITEMLIST
                NAME !!ABOnly           VALUE NUMERIC 3
                NAME !!COnly            VALUE NUMERIC 4
                NAME !!DOnly            VALUE NUMERIC 8
                NAME !!ABConly          VALUE NUMERIC 7
                NAME !!ABCDOnly         VALUE NUMERIC 15
                NAME !!RestQDrive       VALUE NUMERIC 4194304 DEFAULT
                NAME !!ALLDrives        VALUE NUMERIC 67108863
                ;low 26 bits on (1 bit per drive)
                NAME !!RestNoDrives     VALUE NUMERIC 0
          END ITEMLIST
     END PART
   END POLICY
END CATEGORY ;  "Additional Settings"
 
[strings]
ABCDOnly="Restrict A, B, C and D drives only"
ABConly="Restrict A, B and C drives only"
ABOnly="Restrict A and B drives only"
ALLDrives="Restrict all drives"
COnly="Restrict C drive only"
DOnly="Restrict D drive only"
RestNoDrives="Do not restrict drives"
RestQDrive="Restrict Q drive only"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20615361
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:manch03
ID: 21064545
I was having this same issue - I copied and pasted the code and did find it under Customized Settings under Admin Templates  - the problem I am having now is - do I rename that hidedrives file to system.adm under that policy?  I can see it in the policy, but it does not seem to be working with this name.
0