Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ctrl-M characters embedded in Windows text file sent to Solaris running Samba

Posted on 2007-12-05
6
Medium Priority
?
947 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I have Samba 3.02 installed on a Solaris 9 server. Windows users can access the Solaris shares fine. The problem we are having is that when text files are created on the Solaris shares using some application (Synergy as an example), Ctrl-M characters are embedded in the created text file.
It's obviously a dos2unix conversion issue but is there an option or setting in Samba to force the dos2unix conversion?

any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:lehan
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bpeterse earned 60 total points
ID: 20415067
Look at your settings in the application that creates the text files on the share - not Samba.  I think that's where the ^M chars are coming from.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 60 total points
ID: 20415256
Hi,

Can you afford to run dos2unix or similar tool to get rid of the ^M?

Otherwise, you need to change the application to not write eol/CR to the files
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 60 total points
ID: 20415483
There's no way for samba to reliably detect which files it would need to convert, so the conversion is left to the user/app.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lehan
ID: 20415751
It's a code build process by our developers - after the build files are created on the Samba share from Synergy client on Windows, they need to be zipped up on UNIX and then sent to clients. The ^M characters then appear in the zipped files.

So it would be great if Samba can automate the dos2unix conversion prior to the zip. however, the more I research this, the more it appears that Samba cannot do it.

Any other ideas? thanks for the reply so far...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bpeterse
ID: 20415790
You could write the dos2unix conversion into your custom code - should be a very easy thing to accomplish.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lehan
ID: 20415857
That's what we are looking into. I did also check the settings on the application (Synergy) but nothing jumps out as the fix. So I will probably raise a ticket with their support - they maybe able to offer a solution.

Feel free to offer any other ideas. I will wait for another day or so then distribute the points if i get no new answers. thanks guys.
0