Solved

Run vbscript from vb.net code

Posted on 2007-12-05
7
2,042 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am trying to run vbscript from a vb.net web app but have no idea how. Can this be done? If so, any examples would be great. If not, what are my alternatives?
0
Comment
Question by:gabulish
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MeCanHelp
Comment Utility
You need to add a script block to your code. Use help insdie of IDE search for script block.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabulish
Comment Utility
it didnt return anything of value. I've looked everywhere I can think of but haven't been able to find any information regarding my question
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Alpesh Patel
Alpesh Patel earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
you can do each and everything in the asp.net what u can do in the vbscript so why u need that
if you need vbscript for client side then its different matter
thanx
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:gabulish
Comment Utility
I know - I dont have time to recode the script in ASP.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
Comment Utility
then u cant do bcoze both the ASp.net framework and ASP engine work on different scenario

thanx
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:iboutchkine
iboutchkine earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
save script as batch file and run the process (this batch file)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
J1H1W1 earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Add a reference to the "Windows Script Host Object Model" (on the "COM" tab)
0