Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

why "CType(sender,....", instead of the object, itself?

Posted on 2007-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am studying for the MCAD 70-306 exam, using Gunderloy. I notice that he often has code such as the following:

Private Sub dudColor_SelectedItemChanged(  ByVal sender As System.Object,  ByVal e As ystem.EventArgs) _
 Handles dudColor.SelectedItemChanged
    ' Typecast the object to DomainUpDown
    Dim dudCol As DomainUpDown =  CType(sender, DomainUpDown)
    ' Change color of lblsampleText to selected color
    lblSampleText.ForeColor = Color.FromName(dudCol.Text)
End Sub


My question is, since you have access to dudColor, why bother with

    Dim dudCol As DomainUpDown =  CType(sender, DomainUpDown) ???

Why can't you, or shouldn't you,  just write:

 lblSampleText.ForeColor = Color.FromName(dudColor.Text) ???

0
Comment
Question by:sperodev
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sognoct
ID: 20414075
because the sender is a non typed Object, so you MUST tell the compiler that it is of a specific kind for using its methods.
This function can handle more than one kind of sender, so the nature of the sender can be different and also its methods
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 500 total points
ID: 20414656
If "dudCol" is the ONLY NumericUpDown being handled by this method then there is no point in using CType() to cast the "sender" parameter to a locally declared variable.

As sognoct has pointed out, however, it is possible that the method could hanlde multiple controls.  What if other NumericUpDown controls have been "wire up" using AddHandler()?  By using generic code as Gunderloy has shown, the method will correctly respond no matter which control was the "source" of the event.

I personally think it is a bad idea though to give the local variable the exact same name as the design-time name of the control.  That often leads to confusion.  Instead, use a generic name:
Private Sub dudColor_SelectedItemChanged(  ByVal sender As System.Object,  ByVal e As ystem.EventArgs) _
 Handles dudColor.SelectedItemChanged
    ' Typecast the object to DomainUpDown
    Dim dud As DomainUpDown =  CType(sender, DomainUpDown)
    ' Change color of lblsampleText to selected color
    lblSampleText.ForeColor = Color.FromName(dud.Text)
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sperodev
ID: 31412937
Thanks also to sognoct.
0