[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Saving/Copying to shared network folder - False free disk space error

Posted on 2007-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
When trying to copy a file of any size to a shared network folder, I receive an error saying there is not enough free disk space. I have checked to make sure there is in fact free space available on our Server, which there is.  Active Directory Permission and Sharing/Security Permissions for the shared folders seem to be intact.  This is only a problem for 1 user account in our organization.
0
Comment
Question by:CMCITD
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
2PiFL earned 1000 total points
ID: 20414624
This user didn't wind up with a disk quota did they?
You can check this by:

Open Windows Explorer.
Browse to the drive on which you want to check, right-click it, and select Properties.
Click the Quota tab.
If the box beside Enable quota management is checked you have disk quota tracking enabled.

Just uncheck the box to disable it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:PowerIT
ID: 20418202
Which client OS is that user using?

J.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CMCITD
ID: 31412938
The user's personal folder assigned through Active Directory was full as set by disk quota.  I was not aware that it would affect saving to a shared folder located on our SBS.  Thanks for your help!
0