?
Solved

Unable to connect to Cisco VPN Client wirelessly

Posted on 2007-12-05
15
Medium Priority
?
12,647 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
We are running Vista Enterprise on Dell Latitude D630s.  We are using Cisco AnyConnect VPN Client, version 2.1.0148.  The systems can connect to the VPN when wired with no issues.  However, when attempting to connect wirelessly, the following error pops up:  

The VPN client was unable to successfully verify the IP forwarding table modifications.  A VPN connection will not be established.

 I have reinstalled the WNIC driver and updated the BIOS.  I have tried multiple WLAN, but get the error everytime.  Any suggestions are appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:nelli723
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +7
15 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20414204
Tried it without Encryption?
Tried lowering the MTU?
Can you ping the VPN ENdpoint wirelessly?
Is there multiple transport methods to test with on the Anyconnect client (regular Cisco has Ipsec\TCP, UDP and Raw)....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perry
ID: 20414307
Does the AP you are connecting trhough have any features that could be causing the issue? I.E. firewall, NAT, PAT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nelli723
ID: 20414329
trhadmin:  Other systems with identical configurations can connect with no issue so I don't think it is the access point.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perry
ID: 20415249
Is there a way to log the connection attempt with the new client, I know there used to be. I can't find that error in any documentation so far.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
79toy earned 2000 total points
ID: 20520803
I have just experienced this issue on a Sony VGN-SZ680 notebook running Vista Business and using the Cisco AnyConnect VPN client.  Neither Microsoft Premier Support nor Cisco's support were able to help.  I was able to resolve the issue by removing Adobe PhotoShop CS3 from the notebook...now the Cisco AnyConnect VPN client works wirelessly (both via 802.11 and a Sierra Wireless AirCard) as well as wired.  I cannot explain why Adobe Photoshop CS3 was conflicting with the VPN client's ability to verify a connection but, there you have it.  As a test, I reinstalled PS CS3 and Cisco broke again...remove CS3 and Cisco is happy!  In all of my searching, you are the only other person that I have found that had the same issue as me!  I hope that this helps you!

R
0
 

Author Comment

by:nelli723
ID: 20536758
Thanks 79toy.    I am having the same luck with Microsoft and Cisco.  I will remove Photoshop and see if this resolves the issue.  The only problem with this is I support a publishing company, so users will still need Photoshop.  I remember an Adobe service that I will disable and see if that fixes the issue without removing the entire app.  I will let you know.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JimmyMagno
ID: 20659610
Disable the Bonjour networking component.  This component is injecting routes which are being monitored by the VPN software.  The VPN software is protecting against route hijacking.

See Apple Bonjour for Windows for more info.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:79toy
ID: 20669553
JimmyMagno: is Apple Bonjour for Windows part of Adobe Photoshop CS3?

nelli723:  I was just curious to see if you had any luck with that Adobe service?

Thank you!

R
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jripkey
ID: 20749745
The BonJour printing server is the problem, it gets installed with Itunes and countless Adobe products.  Just disable the service and it will work just fine.  Also some of the Adobe products install the Service name as either "Bonjour Printing Service" or "###(something that begins with that).  I would recommend searching the registry for "mdnsresponder.exe" and finding the service name that way.

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:moni603
ID: 20764441
I was able to connect after uninstalling Bonjour. Thanks jripkey!
0
 

Author Comment

by:nelli723
ID: 20773106
79toy:  Yes.  Stopping the Bonjour service (installed w/ Photoshop CS3) fixed the issue.  Thanks for the suggestion.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spaceman65807
ID: 20790965
My goodness, that goes into the annals of the obscure and extremely frustrating. I had a user who could connect via Anyconnect wired but not wirelessly. I stumbled upon this article on the Bonjour service and what do you know, the second i disabled it, anyconnect works flawlessly.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloopeth
ID: 21365739
just have to say that this error is a potential massive headache and if it weren't for EE i would have had a painful morning

thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joewilson00
ID: 21378152
YES! After fighting with this issue for over two weeks. After iTunes was removed, it fixed the issue!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JimmyMagno
ID: 21544461
AnyConnect 2.2 works around the badly behaved Bonjour software.
0