Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Treeview in Delphi 2006/2007 Object Inspector

Posted on 2007-12-05
12
Medium Priority
?
2,202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi,

I like the look of the treeview component in Delphi 2006/2007 Object Inspector. Can someone tell me where to get it from?

Thanks,
CC
0
Comment
Question by:cc042297
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cc042297
ID: 20414402
Just to make sure noone gets me wrong, what I meant was not about getting an illegal copy. I would like to know the manufacturer. :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:blckholehorizon
ID: 20417283
Project Jedi has many nice widgets, along with some nice tree views.

http://www.delphi-jedi.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:cc042297
ID: 20418013
I am using the Jedi components, but the treeviews are not like the one in the Delphi IDE . Unless  I am missing something.  It has a line in front of the nodes, which follows the indent of the nodes. It makes it very easy for the eye to follow  the indent level and  also looks really nice.  Just a different class for me. I have not found any properties in the delphi or Jedi treeview components to make them to paint themselfs like this, so it is likely to be a 3rd party component.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:developmentguru
ID: 20419437
I personally think that CodeGear made this themselves.  As far as I know it is not available.  You would need to write the control yourself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cc042297
ID: 20420699
Possible.

One more idea: could it be part of the "Component One"  component set?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:developmentguru
ID: 20442202
Let me try asking CodeGear...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cc042297
ID: 20466792
Any luck with CodeGear?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:den4b
ID: 20471476
Check out Soft Gems Virtual Treeview:

http://www.delphi-gems.com/VirtualTreeview/VT.php

It is probably the best TreeView component, I used it for several projects. Crazy flexibly, supports Unicode text, virtual data view, open source and free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cc042297
ID: 20472594
I already know it,  a piece of art. :)  If the codegear component does not turn up, I might be tempted to try to modify how the Virtual Treeview component paints itself.  Probably that would be the most effective way to get what I am looking for.    

Thanks anyway. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cc042297
ID: 20540966
Any words from CodeGear?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
developmentguru earned 100 total points
ID: 20617724
My response from Code Gear is that the control is one that they wrote in house and is a descendant of the TListView not TTreeView.  I was also told that they have no plans to make it available as it is tightly tied to the IDE.  I hope that gives you your answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cc042297
ID: 20619663
It surly does. Thank you!
0