[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IP address of printer changing, how to keep my drivers up to date?

Posted on 2007-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a small network of 2 macs and 2 pcs and a networked laser printer. When I have to restart my router for whatever reason, the printer gets a new IP address, and thus, I can no longer print to it.

I end up having to re-run the installation wizard to discover the IP and setup the printer.

Is there a way to just modify the windows printer properties and just enter in the new IP address?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:janey1lee
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Taurance earned 500 total points
ID: 20414300
If this is a network printer with a network cable going directly to it, you can connect directly to the IP address ie http://192/168.1.3/ and change the settings from DHCP to a static IP.  Make sure the Defualt gateway, IP address and Subnet match the current network you are on before you save changes with DHCP turned off.  If you tell me the Printer it is, I might be able to get more descriptive instructions for when you connect to the webpage for the printer.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 20414302
janey1lee,

You should assing an IP to the printer.  If your router doesn't support IP reservation then you can usually do this on the printer.  Access the printer's control panel or web interface and set a static IP.  Make sure the IP isn't one the router will assign.  The other LAN info should be the same as before.  This will fix the problem.  Even if the printer or router is turned off the same IP should be used.

If you need specifics then let us know the exact make and model of the printer.  Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TOPIO
ID: 20414364
Thw windows printer properties would not realy be of help to you since they look for the device first adn then based on the driver detects the parameters that can be setup, if the device is not found then there is no way to modify the windows printer properties.

However, you can createa new PORT for the printer and by updating the PORT properties you cna change the IP address directly if you go to the printer, properties, ports, CONFIGURE PORT.

You Can get detailed information on how to go about this in
www.web-articles.info/e/a/title/How-to-configure-in-Windows-Vista-a-printer/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:janey1lee
ID: 31412940
thanks, that worked exactly
0