Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB.Net - datagridview buttoncell how to make button not visible conditionally

Posted on 2007-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
10,096 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I working on a VB.Net Windows Form application in VS 2008. It has a datagridview control with a DataGridViewButtonColumn.  I want the button to be visible in some cases and not visible in others. I tried the code below and it gives me an error stating that the Visible property is ReadOnly.  What am I doing wrong?

Thanks,
Ken
Private Sub dgMessages_CellPainting(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.DataGridViewCellPaintingEventArgs) Handles dgMessages.CellPainting
        If e.RowIndex > -1 Then
            If (dgMessages.Rows(e.RowIndex).Cells("Comment1").Value.Equals("")) And (e.ColumnIndex = 4) Then
                Dim buttonCell As DataGridViewButtonCell = CType(dgMessages.Rows(e.RowIndex).Cells("Comments"), DataGridViewButtonCell)
                buttonCell.Visible = False ' This is where I get the ReadOnly error
            End If
        End If
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:keningram
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Alfredo Luis Torres Serrano earned 2000 total points
ID: 20466258
When you derive from DataGridViewCell or DataGridViewColumn and add new properties to the derived class, be sure to override the Clone method to copy the new properties during cloning operations. You should also call the base class's Clone method so that the properties of the base class are copied to the new cell or column.

Imports System
Imports System.Drawing
Imports System.Windows.Forms
Imports System.Windows.Forms.VisualStyles

Class Form1
    Inherits Form
    Private WithEvents dataGridView1 As New DataGridView()

    <STAThread()> _
    Public Shared Sub Main()
        Application.EnableVisualStyles()
        Application.Run(New Form1())
    End Sub

    Public Sub New()
        Me.AutoSize = True
    End Sub

    Public Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As EventArgs) _
        Handles Me.Load

        Dim column0 As New DataGridViewCheckBoxColumn()
        Dim column1 As New DataGridViewDisableButtonColumn()
        column0.Name = "CheckBoxes"
        column1.Name = "Buttons"
        dataGridView1.Columns.Add(column0)
        dataGridView1.Columns.Add(column1)

        dataGridView1.RowCount = 8
        dataGridView1.AutoSize = True
        dataGridView1.AllowUserToAddRows = False
        dataGridView1.ColumnHeadersDefaultCellStyle.Alignment = _
            DataGridViewContentAlignment.MiddleCenter

        ' Set the text for each button.
        Dim i As Integer
        For i = 0 To dataGridView1.RowCount - 1
            dataGridView1.Rows(i).Cells("Buttons").Value = _
                "Button " + i.ToString()
        Next i

        Me.Controls.Add(dataGridView1)

    End Sub

    ' This event handler manually raises the CellValueChanged event
    ' by calling the CommitEdit method.
    Sub dataGridView1_CurrentCellDirtyStateChanged( _
        ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As EventArgs) _
        Handles dataGridView1.CurrentCellDirtyStateChanged

        If dataGridView1.IsCurrentCellDirty Then
            dataGridView1.CommitEdit(DataGridViewDataErrorContexts.Commit)
        End If
    End Sub

    ' If a check box cell is clicked, this event handler disables  
    ' or enables the button in the same row as the clicked cell.
    Public Sub dataGridView1_CellValueChanged(ByVal sender As Object, _
        ByVal e As DataGridViewCellEventArgs) _
        Handles dataGridView1.CellValueChanged

        If dataGridView1.Columns(e.ColumnIndex).Name = "CheckBoxes" Then
            Dim buttonCell As DataGridViewDisableButtonCell = _
                CType(dataGridView1.Rows(e.RowIndex).Cells("Buttons"), _
                DataGridViewDisableButtonCell)

            Dim checkCell As DataGridViewCheckBoxCell = _
                CType(dataGridView1.Rows(e.RowIndex).Cells("CheckBoxes"), _
                DataGridViewCheckBoxCell)
            buttonCell.Enabled = Not CType(checkCell.Value, [Boolean])

            dataGridView1.Invalidate()
        End If
    End Sub

    ' If the user clicks on an enabled button cell, this event handler  
    ' reports that the button is enabled.
    Sub dataGridView1_CellClick(ByVal sender As Object, _
        ByVal e As DataGridViewCellEventArgs) _
        Handles dataGridView1.CellClick

        If dataGridView1.Columns(e.ColumnIndex).Name = "Buttons" Then
            Dim buttonCell As DataGridViewDisableButtonCell = _
                CType(dataGridView1.Rows(e.RowIndex).Cells("Buttons"), _
                DataGridViewDisableButtonCell)

            If buttonCell.Enabled Then
                MsgBox(dataGridView1.Rows(e.RowIndex). _
                    Cells(e.ColumnIndex).Value.ToString() + _
                    " is enabled")
            End If
        End If
    End Sub

End Class

Public Class DataGridViewDisableButtonColumn
    Inherits DataGridViewButtonColumn

    Public Sub New()
        Me.CellTemplate = New DataGridViewDisableButtonCell()
    End Sub
End Class

Public Class DataGridViewDisableButtonCell
    Inherits DataGridViewButtonCell

    Private enabledValue As Boolean
    Public Property Enabled() As Boolean
        Get
            Return enabledValue
        End Get
        Set(ByVal value As Boolean)
            enabledValue = value
        End Set
    End Property

    ' Override the Clone method so that the Enabled property is copied.
    Public Overrides Function Clone() As Object
        Dim Cell As DataGridViewDisableButtonCell = _
            CType(MyBase.Clone(), DataGridViewDisableButtonCell)
        Cell.Enabled = Me.Enabled
        Return Cell
    End Function

    ' By default, enable the button cell.
    Public Sub New()
        Me.enabledValue = True
    End Sub

    Protected Overrides Sub Paint(ByVal graphics As Graphics, _
        ByVal clipBounds As Rectangle, ByVal cellBounds As Rectangle, _
        ByVal rowIndex As Integer, _
        ByVal elementState As DataGridViewElementStates, _
        ByVal value As Object, ByVal formattedValue As Object, _
        ByVal errorText As String, _
        ByVal cellStyle As DataGridViewCellStyle, _
        ByVal advancedBorderStyle As DataGridViewAdvancedBorderStyle, _
        ByVal paintParts As DataGridViewPaintParts)

        ' The button cell is disabled, so paint the border,  
        ' background, and disabled button for the cell.
        If Not Me.enabledValue Then

            ' Draw the background of the cell, if specified.
            If (paintParts And DataGridViewPaintParts.Background) = _
                DataGridViewPaintParts.Background Then

                Dim cellBackground As New SolidBrush(cellStyle.BackColor)
                graphics.FillRectangle(cellBackground, cellBounds)
                cellBackground.Dispose()
            End If

            ' Draw the cell borders, if specified.
            If (paintParts And DataGridViewPaintParts.Border) = _
                DataGridViewPaintParts.Border Then

                PaintBorder(graphics, clipBounds, cellBounds, cellStyle, _
                    advancedBorderStyle)
            End If

            ' Calculate the area in which to draw the button.
            Dim buttonArea As Rectangle = cellBounds
            Dim buttonAdjustment As Rectangle = _
                Me.BorderWidths(advancedBorderStyle)
            buttonArea.X += buttonAdjustment.X
            buttonArea.Y += buttonAdjustment.Y
            buttonArea.Height -= buttonAdjustment.Height
            buttonArea.Width -= buttonAdjustment.Width

            ' Draw the disabled button.                
            ButtonRenderer.DrawButton(graphics, buttonArea, _
                PushButtonState.Disabled)

            ' Draw the disabled button text.
            If TypeOf Me.FormattedValue Is String Then
                TextRenderer.DrawText(graphics, CStr(Me.FormattedValue), _
                    Me.DataGridView.Font, buttonArea, SystemColors.GrayText)
            End If

        Else
            ' The button cell is enabled, so let the base class
            ' handle the painting.
            MyBase.Paint(graphics, clipBounds, cellBounds, rowIndex, _
                elementState, value, formattedValue, errorText, _
                cellStyle, advancedBorderStyle, paintParts)
        End If
    End Sub

End Class

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20632920
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0