Solved

Access: Make textbox display oldest date in my table

Posted on 2007-12-05
7
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have a form(Name"Old_Date") On this form I have a textbox(Name: "Date")
I also have a table(Name:"Date_List", Columns: "Dates")

How do I make it so that when I press a button my textbox titled "Date" displays the oldest date in my table "Date_List" column: "Date"

0
Comment
Question by:ouestque
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 20414207
Put this formula in the control source for the textbox:

=DMax("[Dates]", "[Date_List]")
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
GRayL earned 400 total points
ID: 20414234
If by oldest you mean earliest, you need this code in the command button cmdShowEarliest, and change the name of the textbox to txtDate

Private Sub cmdShowEarliest()

Me!txtDate.ControlSource=DMin("Dates","Date_List")
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 20414243
One  more time:

Private Sub cmdShowEarliest()

  Me!txtDate.ControlSource=DMin("Dates","Date_List")

End Sub
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75
ID: 20414259
>> =DMax("[Dates]", "[Date_List]")

I think you mean DMin ()

mx
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 100 total points
ID: 20414275
DatabaseMX said:
>>I think you mean DMin ()

Yup, that's what I meant :)
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 20414370
Be sure to remember me in your will :-)

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ouestque
ID: 20460469
Thanks for the help!!. Mathewspatrick got there first (I understood where he was going with his answer) but it was incorrect. GrayL submitted the first working answer.

Since GrayL submitted the first working answer he gets point majority. Mathewspatrick gets some points because he did respond first with the appropriate function type (Dmin/Dmax) but it was still incorrect.
0