Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing SQL Server 2005 Express as second named instance

Posted on 2007-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi

I have SQL server 2005 and wanted to also install SQL Server Express 2005 as a second named instance. I followed notes where part of the wizard allowed you to choose a second named instance,
however there was nothing like that on the wizard for SQL Server 2005 Express, so I changed the installation folder from SQL Server to SQL Server Express. Is this okay?
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ptjcb
ID: 20414231
Do you have a default instance? I ask because you mention that the SQL 2005 instance is a named instance.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
i2mental earned 2000 total points
ID: 20414255
SQL Express installs into a named instance called /SQLEXPRESS by default
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 20414272
I installed SQL Server 2005 with Visual Studio 2005 Professional. I am not sure if this is a named instance. Is there a way to check this? I am trying to also install SQL Server 2005 Express. Not quite sure of the terminology as I am new to SQL
0