Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Infrant ReadyNAS NV+ is corrupting my Photoshop CS2 files

Posted on 2007-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have a ReadyNAS NV+ 1 TB and my environment is 2 Windows XP computers and 2 Mac OS Leopard machines.

We are all using Adobe Photoshop CS2.

Something that happens to us often is that Photoshop PSDs get corrupted on the NAS. When we try to open then in Photoshop, it says that there is missing data and there is an error, but if you open the file in Image Ready, you can sometimes recover the data and resave it with a different name. Also, sometimes these files can be opened on the PCs.

Another error message says that the file is not supported in this version of Photoshop, which is of course impossible because it was made in that same version.

In the performance settings box, I have Disable journaling and Enable disk write cache checked.

Here are my other settings:
Model: Infrant ReadyNAS NV
Firmware: RAIDiator" v3.00c1-p2 [1.00a025]
Memory: 256 MB [2.5-3-3-7]
Volume C: Online, 21% of 680 GB used
RAID Level 5, 4 disks
0
Comment
Question by:janey1lee
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
avgavg earned 1000 total points
ID: 20436141
- This is a licensing feature of Photoshop CS2 that usually happens when you install multiple copies of Photoshop on different machines or if you have two licensed copies, you have had to re-install PS CS2 on one or both machines.

- Though it is not documented, after you edit files created on one machine using a duplicate or re-installed copy of Photoshop CS2 on a second machine, the files are locked to display the file error or file format not supported error.

- Since the licence of once copy of ImageReady is recognized, you may be able to open some files on one of the copies of ImageReady until the dual copy is detected.

- This feature also appears to be triggered only after a grace period which may be 1-3 months.

- It can also happen if uses tried to activate CS2 on both machines with the same serial number.

- Unfortunately there is no workaround for this except to make sure that one licensec copy is loaded only on one machine at a time.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20615333
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0