Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the correct configuration of 2 nics and router and server?

Posted on 2007-12-05
13
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I just had changed my dynamic IP  to a static IP.
on the router i entered my statik IP (for example 111.222.333.184).
i entered subnet mask of 255.255.255.0
i entered default gateway of 111.222.333.1
the router has the router ip of 192.168.1.1with a subnet of 255.255.255.0 :::is that correct???
then under network setup---->network address server settings(DHCP):
the localDHCP is enabled
start IP is 192.168.1.100(only the 100 could be changed the rest is in bold black letters by the router-linksys)
DHCP address range is 192.168.1.100 to 192.168.1.149
the WINS is 0.0.0.0
Please advise

below are my settings
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : svr-bleeding
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : BDRN.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : BDRN.local

Ethernet adapter Internal LAN:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8052 PCI-E ASF Gigabit E
thernet Controller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1A-4D-43-E3-86
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.104
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.103
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Ethernet adapter External LAN:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8056 PCI-E Gigabit Ether
net Controller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1A-4D-43-E3-84
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.102
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 71.250.0.12
                                       68.237.161.12
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
0
Comment
Question by:j_rameses
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rogiee
ID: 20417162
Hello j_rameses,
That should be okay, given you entered the correct IP address and Subnet mask for your external IP address on  your Firewall.

The reason only the 100 could be changed on your private IP address is because you are using a class C subnet mask.  The 255.255.255.0 means you can only have 254 IP addresses on your network (102.168.1.1-192.168.1.254).  If this is your home network, which I'm assuming it is, you shoulf be good to go.


Regards,

Rogiee
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
ID: 20419963
Rogiee,
This is for a small business.
I am running Small Business Server 2003 R2.
I changed the Default Gateway and the IP address for the internal LAN(nic card) to the same IP of the Preferred DNS of the External LAN.  Is this correct?  THe clients could access the internet but the server cannot.
Please advise what is the correct configuration for setting up the external and internal LAN.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rogiee
ID: 20420018
No....

Your internal default gateway should be 192.168.1.1.....IP address of your server can be 192.168.1.10...

Change your server's DNS Server IPs to your preferred DNS (or you could use 4.2.2.2 and 4.2.2.1)
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
ID: 20420150
Rogiee,
So i then have to change the default gateway on the internal nic card to 192.168.1.1, correct?
And,
I should change the IP address of the internal nic to 192.168.1.104, correct?

Regarding:
"Change your server's DNS Server IPs to your preferred DNS (or you could use 4.2.2.2 and 4.2.2.1)"
are you saying that the internal nic preffered DNS should be the same # as the preferred DNS as the DNS of the external nic?
Please clarify, i really would like to have everything working correctly.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Rogiee earned 1500 total points
ID: 20420177
correct
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
ID: 20420220
Rogiee, thank you.
I am thinking if maybe i should take a drive to the office and reconfigure the SBS.
Quick question i should now be able to ping the clients from the SBS, correct?
Because the clients could ping the SBS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
ID: 20421605
Rogiee,
I did what you said.
but why can't i ping the clients?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 20436040
fellow experts, I have information you may not be privy to.

Looking at this information, I am beginning to think the author has ISA on the server and it is causing grief on DHCP, DNS, the website, pinging and other issues.


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Routers/Q_23004099.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_23003367.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_23000847.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Adapters/Q_23000721.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Windows_Networking/NT/Q_22998502.html

Author, there are rules to be set on an ISA firewall for pinging, DHCP, DNS, and all related issues you are running into.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
ID: 20439586
ChiefIT,

Let me know what information you need form me, such as the settings and i will provide you with them so you may assist me with this dilemma i am having.
josh
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 20446116
Stick with what bbao is providing you on the other post and get your networking up. I will monitor that post.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:j_rameses
ID: 31412942
i had to contact microsoft for more details.
thank you for your help.
any little help is greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rogiee
ID: 20446366
what was the fix
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 20446669
Hello Rogie:

There are a number of issues on this network.

Topology:

internet>>modem>>wan side of router Nat to Lan side of router>>WAN side of server to LAN side of server>>clients and printers.

The NIC cards on the server were conflicting. Ramises called microsoft and had them configured.

As you can see there were two forms of NAT. But that's not all.

Software:
There are too many software firewalls were blocking services and server roles. Ramisis has Windows firewalls and ISA firewalls on clients and servers.

So, there were all kinds of port blocking problems and a couple NAT configurations to make in order to get things to work correctly.  

Hinting around the dual NIC configuration was right on the money. So you were "correct".

What I am trying to do to  help Ramisis is guide him on a step by step procedure. No sense in trying to fix the web page or mail  before network connectivity is 100&, right?

After the NIC configuration changes made by Microsoft, we are going to test connectivity and check out the routing, then configure ISA, bring up DHCP, DNS, make sure the master browser is working perfectly, bring up WSUS and make sure the LAN's mail and web page are working properly.  There are links provided above if you wish to join us. Right now we are on the link that bbao is helping on. I am monitoring while bbao is providing the fix.
0