Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blackberry Enterprise Server - RAM/CPU Usage?

Posted on 2007-12-05
8
Medium Priority
?
1,159 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
The executives are looking into switching from Windows Mobile phones to Blackberries.

While I've seen BES' recommended server specifications, I'm more curious about the expected CPU/RAM usage that is typically seen. It will only be used by 5+ users right now, but it will be a heavy volume for those people.

We're currently running only 1 server w/ Windows Server 2003 SBS and its already really bogged down. I want to know if this is going to put it over the edge (i.e. if it typically eats up 1GB ram, thats not good).

Thanks for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:derekkromm
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 400 total points
ID: 20415797
BES load is quite light. However it does increase the load on the Exchange server quite a bit. BES is supported on an SBS server, so you shouldn't see too many problems.
Also don't forget that the spec from BES will support many more users than you are planning to use.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:kaushal2004
kaushal2004 earned 1200 total points
ID: 20416317
also, my personal opinion is to work with BES in it's own environment/hardware.  there are many know issues when BES resides or interacts with other heavy used server apps, causing mail routing halts, slowness in routing and other conflicts.  again, if there are any hardware available lying around, it would be good idea to configure BES on it and work with it.

Minimum:  512 MB RAM with single processor should suffice for your environment.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 400 total points
ID: 20457321
If you only have 1GB RAM in your server I would update it to 2GB.  As new Service Packs are coming out at the end on January 2008 the load will be higher with the new features.  Also as you said your server is already under load so I would push your luck.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:derekkromm
ID: 20457338
our server has 4GB ram right now (maximum since SBS is 32-bit), but our RAM usage is almost always maxxed out. thats why i was wondering what type of RAM usage BES typically has
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 20457359
I would put BES on another server if you have one available.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:kaushal2004
kaushal2004 earned 1200 total points
ID: 20457951
It is always a good idea to run BES on separate server.  BES has constant load on processor and memory like Exchange due to dynamic data it receives and sends.  once you have BES in its own environment, you can start out small, as far as resources are concerned and step up as you feel necessary on it's usage.  make sure BES is current on all it's service packs and patches and you have fine tuned it.  

Here is an article that I follow to keep my BES server happy and humming.
http://support.bigfix.com/bes/misc/besperformance.html

Hope this helps.    
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:kaushal2004
kaushal2004 earned 1200 total points
ID: 20457996
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:derekkromm
ID: 20458025
awesome, thx for the references
0