Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Reg. Expressions - seperating

Posted on 2007-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I am trying to seperate my expression below:

$password2 =~ tr/[a-i][j-r][s-z]/[0-9][a-i][0-7]/;

For example

a-i will be replaced with 0-9
j-r will be replaced with a-i

With the code above it is placing it in the database with the [ ]

Any ideas?
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 20415012
You do not neet the brackets. Also I think you may need to split this out into 3 tr statements, one for each set
$password2 =~ tr/a-i/0-9/;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 20416623
If I did that would I do:

$password2 =~ tr/a-i/0-9/;
$password2 .=~ tr/a-i/0-9/;

But change expression up?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 2000 total points
ID: 20416661
You need to change your expression to:

$password2 =~ tr/a-ij-rs-z/1-9a-i1-7/;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 20416781
Thank you for your help! Gotta love expressions....haha

Ryan
0