Solved

Number format

Posted on 2007-12-05
8
220 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am trying to add in commas on my website and I came across this - http://us2.php.net/number_format - is that what I want.

EX: 45000 to make it 45,000

Here is the page I want it on - http://www.newspapersofamerica.com/new/index.php?p=daily

$english_format_number = number_format($number);

Since I am using arrays to print them out..that is the part I am confused about:

' . $row1["sum_circulation"] . '

instead of

$sum_circulation

Thanks,
Ryan

Below is my full code
<h2>States</h2>

        <table id="state">

<?php

error_reporting(E_ALL ^ E_NOTICE); ini_set("display_errors","On");

$query = mysql_query("SELECT COUNT(*) as paper_number, SUM(b.circulation) as sum_circulation , a.state_name,a.state_id FROM states a INNER JOIN papers b ON a.state_id=b.state_id GROUP BY a.state_id") or die(mysql_error());

$i=1;

 

$a = $b = $c = "";

 

while($row1 = mysql_fetch_array($query))

{
 

    if(($i%2)){

	

        $a = '<tr><td width="200" class="st"><a href="?p=papers&state='.$row1["state_id"].'">'.$row1["state_name"].'</a></td>' . "\n";

        $b = '<tr><td class="ct"><b>Number of Papers:</b> ' . $row1["paper_number"] . '</td>' . "\n";

        $c = '<tr><td class="ct"><b>Total Circulation:</b> ' . $row1["sum_circulation"] . '</td>' . "\n";

    }

    else{

	

        $a .= '<td width="200" class="st"><a href="?p=papers&state='.$row1["state_id"].'">'.$row1["state_name"].'</a></td></tr>' . "\n";

        $b .=  '<td class="ct"><b>Number of Papers:</b> ' . $row1["paper_number"] . '</td></tr>' . "\n";

        $c .=  '<td class="ct"><b>Total Circulation:</b> ' . $row1["sum_circulation"] . '</td></tr>' . "\n";

   

 		  print $a.$b.$c;

    }
 

	$i++;

	  

}

if(mysql_num_rows($query)%2) {

        $a .='<td>&nbsp;</td></tr>';

        $b .='<td>&nbsp;</td></tr>';

        $c .='<td>&nbsp;</td></tr>';

		

		print $a.$b.$c;

}	

?>

</table>

Open in new window

0
Comment
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
steelseth12 earned 500 total points
ID: 20414363

<h2>States</h2>

        <table id="state">

<?php

error_reporting(E_ALL ^ E_NOTICE); ini_set("display_errors","On");

$query = mysql_query("SELECT COUNT(*) as paper_number, SUM(b.circulation) as sum_circulation , a.state_name,a.state_id FROM states a INNER JOIN papers b ON a.state_id=b.state_id GROUP BY a.state_id") or die(mysql_error());

$i=1;

 

$a = $b = $c = "";

 

while($row1 = mysql_fetch_array($query))

{

 

    if(($i%2)){

        

        $a = '<tr><td width="200" class="st"><a href="?p=papers&state='.$row1["state_id"].'">'.$row1["state_name"].'</a></td>' . "\n";

        $b = '<tr><td class="ct"><b>Number of Papers:</b> ' . number_format($row1["paper_number"]) . '</td>' . "\n";

        $c = '<tr><td class="ct"><b>Total Circulation:</b> ' . number_format($row1["sum_circulation"]) . '</td>' . "\n";

    }

    else{

        

        $a .= '<td width="200" class="st"><a href="?p=papers&state='.$row1["state_id"].'">'.$row1["state_name"].'</a></td></tr>' . "\n";

        $b .=  '<td class="ct"><b>Number of Papers:</b> ' . number_format($row1["paper_number"]) . '</td></tr>' . "\n";

        $c .=  '<td class="ct"><b>Total Circulation:</b> ' . number_format($row1["sum_circulation"]) . '</td></tr>' . "\n";

   

                  print $a.$b.$c;

    }

 

        $i++;

          

}

if(mysql_num_rows($query)%2) {

        $a .='<td>&nbsp;</td></tr>';

        $b .='<td>&nbsp;</td></tr>';

        $c .='<td>&nbsp;</td></tr>';

                

                print $a.$b.$c;

}       

?>

</table>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:steelseth12
ID: 20414374
$row1["sum_circulation"] is referencing a value in the array so you can treat it the same as a variable.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 20414386
That worked! Thank you. I didnt know that it would be that easy just to place the row array within that function.

>>$row1["sum_circulation"] is referencing a value in the array so you can treat it the same as a variable.
    I never knew that.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:yodercm
ID: 20414394
Since you are using concatenation, you can just replace each

. $row1["sum_circulation"] .

with  

. number_format($row1["sum_circulation"]) .
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:steelseth12
ID: 20414405
Thats 2 things you learned today. 1 never get married and 2 how to access arrays :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 20414411
@yodercm: Sorry! Steel got me a solution..two minutes late. I know I will have another one soon..I am sure.. stay tuned.

I appreciate your help anyway.. thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 20414418
>>Thats 2 things you learned today. 1 never get married and 2 how to access arrays :)

        Great GREAT GREATT lessons of the day..ill keep those handy, haha!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:yodercm
ID: 20414604
You're welcome, my posting was just meant to help clarify what he said, anyway, so no points expected :)
0