Solved

drivers for video when adding video card

Posted on 2007-12-05
14
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I just added a video card in a short form IBM desktop. Is there an order to doing this? I first added the card then I disabled the old video drivers then when I re-booted it does not see the new card even after it found the nerw card and I tried to load the drivers it still did not see the card.
0
Comment
Question by:millerdog
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 20414466
Try going to control panel then 'Add new hardware wizard' if your device does not show up..you have most probably got a defect card..or the slot in which you entered the card is defect...it has nothing to do with the drivers..once you insert a new hardware device the OS should prompt you for device drivers...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20414692
With which model of IBM are you working? 300GL? 300PL? Something else? Also what are the make and model of the video card?
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 20415370
nvidia gforce and the desktop is an intelistation. The first desktop is an older model and when I stick the card in it fits but the analog cable cannot attach as the end is to wide to plug the end on as part of the computer gets in the way and I would have to cut off part of the metal. The other one would not see the drivers when it ask to update the drivers, I pont it towards the D drive where the CD is and it loads the drivers but will not see the monitor when I move the VGA cable to the new card.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Dr-4N
Dr-4N earned 100 total points
ID: 20415590
Have you checked the compatability with your mother board because some new cards have got differnet speeds even though still AGP so better to check it the card is compatabile with your mother board or not because if it is an old computer probably there will be speed difference and probabley this VGA is not compatabile
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20415629
Which nVidia GeForce?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20415645
And which IntelliStation? Pro? Z? Power?
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 20419036
video 338PCI-DVI from Jaton. I used there drivers. 75 hertz and 32 bit true color is the adapter. 8171 is the model of the, sorry, Thinkcentre. I work on so many intellistations I assumed this. It is  a ThinkCentre S51-8171.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20423750
S51-8171 which? VJJ? CTO? This will help us identify the system specifications to determine whether the card should work with that unit.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dr-4N
ID: 20428334
I still feel hardware incomatability as a reason
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20431282
@Dr-4N,

I agree, but would like to verify that rather than feel it. :-) If we can get the specs we'll know once and for all 'cos we'll have both the mobo and the video information you recommended earlier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 20442957
S51-8171 desktop and Nvidia video card 338 PCI-DVD is the video card/
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 20442964
How can I tell if it is compatable or not?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 400 total points
ID: 20443803
OK. Here we go.

ThinkCentre:

Chipsets

    * Intel 915G core chipset
    * Integrated Intel Graphics Media Accelerator 900
    * I/O Controller Hub (ICH6)
    * AC '97 2.3 Digital controller

Integrated Intel Graphics Media Accelerator 900

    * 15-pin VGA output on planar
    * Uses Intel Dynamic Video Memory Technology (DVMT)
    * 400MHz DAC

VIDEO-338PCI-DVI:

Graphics Engine         nVIDIA Geforce 6200
Bus Type       PCI
Memory on Board       256MB DDR
Memory Interface       64-bit
Display Output       VGA + TVout + DVI-I

A couple of things. It appears the system has onboard video. In order to use an external card, that needs to be disabled in the BIOS.

The drivers I found on the Jaton site were here:

http://db.jaton.com.tw/DownloadSelect.aspx?P_ID=84338KL-T256

The drivers from nVidia are here:

http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_163.75.html

I'd recommend rebooting into Safe Mode. At that point, uninstall the Intel video drivers. Reboot again. Disable the onboard video in the BIOS and save those changes. Boot into Normal Mode and install the drivers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 31412944
Thanks guys and or gals for all your help. This was a pain but your fix was great.
0