Solved

Problem changing computer name, Windows XP

Posted on 2007-12-05
4
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

One of my clients is trying to change the computer name of a production PC and they are being asked for an authorized user account in order to make the change.  They have logged into the PC as the local admin, domain admin and have added their account as an administrator on the PC and they are still being asked for an authorized user account.  Any idea how we can get around this?

PC is running Windows XP Pro

Thanks,
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:Square1
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20414589
if its on a domain they need to ne both a domain admin AND local admin
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:h11
ID: 20414758
If it is a Domain they need to create the computer account in AD first, then rename it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Voo_pg earned 250 total points
ID: 20420228
An authorised user account to change a computer name on a domain is called a Domain Administrator, it is not necessary to create the computer account in Active Directory first as when the machine is added to the domain, AD will automatically put it in the Computers OU. It is best practice to add the computer account first so that the account can be placed in the correct OU but not necessary.

If you don't know the credentials for a Domain Administrator then you will not be able to change the computer name while it is connected to the domain.

You should be able to drop it out of the domain and into a Workgroup, this would allow you to change the computer name but again you would then need the Domain Administrator credentials to reconnect it back to the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Square1
ID: 20536598
This turned out to be a password issue.

My client was using the correct domain password, but the domain was not included in the username field

Example:
domain\administrator
password
0