Solved

Wireless Help and Suggestions.

Posted on 2007-12-05
3
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I need some help/suggestions on setting up a wireless network that will allow users to roam throughout a building with multiple wireless access points and not have loose connectivity.  All clients are on
a windows domain and running terminal sessions at all times.  What is the best way to configure the multiple WAPs?  Should I create them with all the same SSID and Channel? Should they all be on separate channels with the same SSID?  Should they be different channels and SSIDs?

The current installation is 2 Netgear WG302s and a Linksys WRT54G all are acting was WAPs (wireless access points) all on the same Channel and SSID.  If this is not optimal please any suggestions would be appreciated.  Currently they are dropping connection every once and a while and I'm having issues with DHCP.  There is a Windows Domain controller that is the DHCP server and when a client gets disconnected the system will not be able to connect back to the DHCP server until the client computer is rebooted.  
0
Comment
Question by:jasonlalanne
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lemontee earned 250 total points
ID: 20417481
Hi,

To provide the roaming function, you need to put the same SSID and same Encryption but in different of channel. You can set the uninterrupt channel like 1, 6, 11 for 802.11b/g.

Besides, you also need to make sure about the wireless coverage. Two AP cannot be too close and need only required some overlapping area between APs. It is because if the previous AP signal is still strong, the wireless client would not auto switch to another AP.

For your case, if your roaming involved on Layer 3 you need to have some special hardware to deal with the wireless layer 3 roaming.

Hope it helps.

Lemon
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mcse2007
mcse2007 earned 250 total points
ID: 20426041
Can you tell me about your LAN environment? Do you have Domain Controller running and IAS installed ? Do you have Certificate Authority installed ? Depending upon your LAN setup, you should not be experiencing this type of problem unless your access point are too far from the users or  they are inside  building with too many walls.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonlalanne
ID: 20459222
The server is  windows 2000 and the network with about 40 machines.  I'm not running an IAS server.  All the systems show excellent signal strength.
0