Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Use of the administrator account to run applications.

Posted on 2007-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Do you need the administrator on the Windows server to run certain applications.  Re-indexing databases etc..  What other account can be used.
0
Comment
Question by:mutec1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 20414559
Any account that is a member of the local Administrators group on a particular server/workstation can perform actions that require administrator-equivalent privileges; it does not need to be the administrator account specifically.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20414612
.. or server operator
0
 

Author Comment

by:mutec1
ID: 20419736
Do you have a case scenario, an example.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 20419795
In general "users" should have no administrative privilages - providing that software bears the "designed for windows" certification then it should be able to be run as a "standard user"
0