Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to keep Reply from going to everyone list.

Posted on 2007-12-05
6
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello Outlook Experts,
We are using 2003 on a POP3 account at our company and we have a slight dilemma. What is happening a lot of times is, when someone gets an email that was sent to the "everyone" list, they will click the "Reply" button, type a quick reply, and send that baby off instead of deleting the everyone@ourcompany.com address from the To: box and inserting the address of the person that sent the message. Heck, it's easy to do, I've done it a couple of times myself. Then it sends that message AGAIN with whatever they typed to everyone at our company. It's kind of getting to be an annoyance, not to mention taking up tons of mail server space. So, with that said, I have done some investigating to see if there is some sort of, I don't know, VBA macro or something that will intercept the "Reply" button click event and instead of sending it back to the everyone list, send it just to the person that sent the message in the first place.
See, we have a mail server with, I think MDaemon or something like that for our mail program and a lot of us have rules set up in Outlook that dumps all those emails to our "everyone" folder. I'm not a VBA guy or anything, I've never written anything with it, I'm just an ASP.Net web developer here but thought I would take a crack at trying to figure this thing out. It is really getting to be a nuisance.

If anyone has ANYTHING to offer I would appreciate it.

Thanks in advance...

RunForrestRun

p.s. They try to train all the new employees that if they click "Reply" to not send it back to the "everyone" list but sometimes it just happens.
0
Comment
Question by:RunForrestRun
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FilipZahradnik
ID: 20415873
If your mail server is Mdaemon (you might want to post the version), you can control mailing list behaviour in the server GUI:

1. In the main Mdaemon screen, go to Lists->Edit List
2. You will see a list of your mailing lists. Select Everyone@yourdomain.xyz
3. In the Options tab in Mailing List Editor, make sure the Reply-To address is blank (this will route replies to the sender)
4. In Routing Tab, select "Mdaemon will crack mail list" and tick "Generate unique Message-ID for each copy"
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FilipZahradnik
ID: 20415933
More on point 4 in my previous post: this will make a unique copy of the email for each recipient. This should assist Outlook in treating the email correctly and picking the right Reply-To address.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 20419275
Kind of a blunt instrument, but you could the code below into the ThisOutlookSession VBA module.
It would check outgoing messages for that "all" email address, and prompt the user if it finds that
address.  If you go with this approach, you'll have to make sure macro security is not set to high
or very high.

Private Sub Application_ItemSend(ByVal Item As Object, Cancel As Boolean) 
    Dim recip As Recipient
    Dim Msg As Long 
    Const AllAddress As String = "everyone@company.com"
    If Item.Class = olMail Then 
        For Each recip In Item.Recipients
            If LCase(recip.Address) = AllAddress Then
                Msg = MsgBox("You used '" & AllAddress & "' in the" & _
                    " receipient list." & Chr(10) & Chr(10) & "Are you sure you " & _
                    "want to do that?", vbYesNo, "Please confirm")
                If Msg <> vbYes Then
                    Cancel = True
                    MsgBox "Message send canceled"
                End If
                Exit For
            End If
        Next
    End If 
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RunForrestRun
ID: 20420325
'Morning guys,
these are all very good responses and I appreciate all of them. Okay, I'm not a VBA guy so here we go...In Outlook I go to Tools-->Macro-->Visual Basic Editor right? Then with the VB editor open in front of me and the VbaProject.OTM - Module1 code window open I just paste -- or type is what I like to do, helps me learn better (-: --  this code in there and save it right? Am I still on the right track? Of course I fix the AllAddress string to represent our real company.
Then I open up one of the "everyone" emails and click "Reply" to see if that does the trick?

RFR
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 20420396
RunForrestRun said:
>>Am I still on the right track?

Close.  Do not put the code in a regular VBA module (which your Module1 would be).  Under
VbaProject.OTM, look for Microsoft Office Outlook Objects.  Under that, look for
ThisOutlookSession.  *That* module is where you want the code to go.

After adding the code and clicking the save icon, you may have to close and relaunch
Outlook for it to take effect.  Also, make sure to check your macro security settings in the
Outlook UI (Tools|Macro|Security).  The code will not run if the security setting is High
or Very High.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RunForrestRun
ID: 31412955
THAT'S WHAT I'M TALKING 'BOUT!!! Sweet, it worked Matthew. Thank you so much. At first it didn't work, it just went ahead and sent the email to the "everyone" list, but then I FINALLY decided to listen to you and set my macro security to Low, tried it again, and 'viola it threw the message.
Matthew thank you so much, FilipZ thank you too I really appreciate everyone's input; you guys are the Experts, that's why I LOVE Experts Exchange.

RFR
0