Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does MS Access(2003) have a counterpart to the IPMT Function in Excel?

Posted on 2007-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I am trying to calculate the amount of interest due (on Mortgages) for a list of loans that all have different origination dates, interest rates etc. for a given month.  The idea would be that as each "first of the month" approached, I would be able to see what the interest due is on each loan in the list for that month.  This is easy to do in Excel because Excel has a Financial function that calculates it.  Does MS Acces have a similar Function?
0
Comment
Question by:Hubbsjp21
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
puppydogbuddy earned 2000 total points
ID: 20414846
MS ACCESS has the same function.  See IPMT on this function list:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access/HP011353121033.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:geekspeaknow
ID: 20414864
It looks to me like it exists in Access.  I think if you make a new query and put your formula in the field box and then switch to the data view, it will calculate the field for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hubbsjp21
ID: 31412956
Thanks for the link.
0