Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restrict IE to only one Website

Posted on 2007-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
8,359 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
hello
I have a user where I want to restrict his access to a specific website and just that website.
Does XP Pro have something that would do that?
I did have a PIX Firewall too.

thx

J
0
Comment
Question by:jacobb_2000
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
bmsjeff earned 1000 total points
ID: 20414898
Here is a site that will show you how to do this.  This only works in IE, so if they put on another browser this security will be bypassed.  An experienced user can also remove the file that restricts access.
http://www.boutell.com/newfaq/browser/restrictie.html

The best way to block is to install a Firewall with a "White List"  This will only allow the websites that you specifically permit.
www.watchguard.com are good units
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20415899
Give them only USER level permissions. Set the browser Home page to the site you want them to see.

Then you can use policies to restrict the browser, and they can't install additional software.

See User Configuration | Windows Settings | Internet Explorer Maintenance

Also, User Configuration | Administrative Templates | Windows Components | Internet Explorer

And User Configuration | Administrative Templates | System | Run only allowed Windows applications

For more information, see this Microsoft article:

How To Use the Group Policy Editor to Manage Local Computer Policy in Windows XP

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307882&sd=tech
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:h11
ID: 20418694
you can use local computer policy to block the pcs from all web sites except for the ones you want it to go to

goto start, run type mmc, file add and remove snap ins, add, choose group policy editor, add finish, close and ok . now expand the users configuration, windows settings, internet explorer maintenence, connections on the right click on proxy settings and enable it in the address of proxy enter block. if you want some sights for work purposes enter them inside the exception list. save it and test it. This should block all internet access except for the one you want.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jacobb_2000
ID: 31412957
Thx that worked
0