Solved

Unable to access a shared folder on Windows XP Pro peer to peer network.

Posted on 2007-12-05
7
5,294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I recently performed a Windows XP Pro repair install on a peer to peer network workstation.  After the repair install the Shared Doc's folder will not permit other network computers to access it.  Windows firewall is turned off.  There is no other firewall present.  Simple file sharing is turned on.  The Network Setup Wizard has been used repeatedly.  There is a group name, but no domain name being used.  Permissions are set to allow other network computers to see and to change data in the shared folder.  Error says, "Access Denied.  Folder is not accessible.  You might not have permission...."
0
Comment
Question by:John_1
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pssandhu
ID: 20414807
If there is not a lot many users, try adding every user one by one rather than adding a group.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:h11
ID: 20414831
to start with turn off simple file sharing. Create a shared folder you want to share, share it give the users read and change permissions, setup security with at least read and execute rights. now go to run on the other computer and type \\computername\name of share.  Computer name will be the you just shared the file on.  All you will need to have the same user and password on bithe computers in order for you to be able access the shared files.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Taurance
ID: 20414836
Above you said the settings are set to allow other computers to change files, but what username and password are you using to access the share?  To access a share on another pc you need to use a username and password local to that pc.  If the user names are the same on both pc's you would still have to logon with ComputerName\Username and the password so if it's computer1 then the logon would look like Computer1\Username and then type in the password.  Please give a little more detail about this issue if this does not help.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DougAnderson earned 500 total points
ID: 20414919
BEfore trying the above idea's...

Right click on the folder.
Click "Sharing and Security"
UNTICK "share this folder on the network"
Click Apply
Re-tick "Share this folder on the network" and "Allow network users to change my files"
Click OK

let me know if that fix's it...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 20415218
If Doug Anderson's suggestion doesn't work. Turn on the Guest account and see if you can access the files.

Don't leave the Guest account on, as anybody can access your pc.

Let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John_1
ID: 20415230
A user name and password for shared folder access is not required in Windows XP.  There is no need to add usernames or user accounts to the computer doing the sharing, in order for others to access it.  None of our seven peer to peer computers have ever required username & password to access shared folders on the network.  Doug's suggestion to unclick (uncheck) "share this folder on the network", Click Apply, Re-tick (recheck) "Share this folder on the network" and "Allow network users to change my files" did the trick.  Thanks Doug!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DougAnderson
ID: 20416304
No Problemo!! Glad to help!!
0