Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Making RAID 1 on a server 2003 or XP machine

Posted on 2007-12-05
9
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi there
Sorry for my lack of knowledge in RAID.
-Is it possible to creat RAID level 1 on a XP professinoal machine (SATA hd) with NO RAID card installed?
-Is it possible to creat RAID level 1 on a server 2003 (SCSII hd) with no RAID card installed?
I am planning to do this project in which if a drive fails the other one sets itself in charge.  With the newer SATA and SATA II drives I am not sure if I can create RAID with some software?
Any helpful hints to get my project done are welcome.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
bmsjeff earned 800 total points
ID: 20414915
The best option is to use hardware RAID, much more reliable.
Here is a good link for what you want to do
http://www.techimo.com/articles/index.pl?photo=149

Let me know if you have any other questions.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:dlan75
dlan75 earned 400 total points
ID: 20414928
Hi,
You can use some third party softwares to make RAID on your machine but the problem is that when one computer crashes ... as the RAID is handled by a soft ... this can create some big troubles.
I would only use hardware RAID as it is the most reliable.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 20414934
oups ... too late :-)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 20415015
XP cannot do software RAID - you MUST have a RAID card to do RAID 1 with XP.

Server 2003 can do software RAID 1 with any drives you want - SCSI, IDE, SATA, USB, Firewire - it doesn't matter - except for performance.  However, as already mentioned, Hardware RAID is generally more reliable and faster.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 400 total points
ID: 20418823
There is a hack to enable software RAID on XP but since it involves editing binaries to fool the OS into thinking it is a server rather than a workstation I suspect it is illegal.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 20419337
Thanks bmfjef and dlan75
Thanks Leew and andyalder:
look at the link below and please let me know what type of RAID does this drive supports and actually have it.  Software or hardware.  and its still will work with XP.
http://www.laptopmag.com/Review/Western-Digital-My-Book-World-Edition-II.htm


0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 20419604
Hardware RAID.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 20419644
Hardware !
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 20421755
Yes, hardware, but I would be a little cautious of buying a RAID device where you have to use their disks.  I love WD drives, but would not want to be stuck having to by a proprietary drive for replacement.
The D-Link's DNS-323 that they mention can use any drives you want.
http://www.cdw.com/shop/products/default.aspx?edc=1026632&cm_ven=RKG&cm_cat=adwords&cm_pla=sku&cm_ite=dns-323
This will give you much more flexibility and allow you to replace the drive much quicker.  Go to the store vs. waiting on WD to send you a new/replacement.  
0