Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create Copy of Database using Restore Database Option

Posted on 2007-12-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,029 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Question: I would like to create a copy of our Live database for testing purposes. I have been told using the Restore Database is the best option for creating a copy of a database in SQL Server 2000. I am a little nervous because I have not used this option before and I don't want to make any changes to the original database. Could anyone offer the exact steps to take?
Thanks,

Traci
0
Comment
Question by:SasDev
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Mangus
ID: 20414932
Someone didn't give you the full picture.  You would take a backup of your current production database and then restore it to a different, test server.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 20414959
this page covers more or less all the technical issues:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190436.aspx

now, if you use the graphical interface, you just have to check out 2 important parts:
* ensure that you specify a different database name than the original (this new database name is not required to exist already...)
* in the advanced tab, ensure you specify file path for the restored files that do not clash with the original or any other database (except the one that you restore over, in case it would exist already).

if you do this via TSQL, this translates into using the WITH REPLACE (to overwrite an existing database) respectively the WITH MOVE keywords (to specify the new file locations)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pssandhu
ID: 20414961
What version of SQL Server are you working on?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 20414986
aha.. someone did not read the full question :)  
sql 2000...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SasDev
ID: 20414993
SQL Server 2000
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SasDev
ID: 31412960
Thank you very much angelIII!
0