Solved

SBS 2003 Back Up Information

Posted on 2007-12-05
12
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I am running SBS BackUp daily on our Server to a Sony AIT 80 GB IDE Tape Drive. Backup starts at 9:00 and his finishing around 11:00am and then still has to verify. I have cleaned up a lot and excluded folders from backup and it's still taking way to long. I need to find a solution to fast backups so I can do this daily. I know that it never used to take this long. Any help or suggestions would be great.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hcp27
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dekkar
Comment Utility
9am to 11am? 2 hours? that isnt too bad.. 9pm to 11am.... thats ages.... I have a LTO tape backing up 200gb in around a quarter of that time....

Also how much data are you backing up. Is all the data on the local server (where the tape is) or is the majority of it across the network..

The first thing that you must do to improve backup speeds is run gigabit between the backup server and all servers you are backing up from...

Also check to see if anything is slowing it down..... Which backup software do you run? is the CPU running high when you are backing up? AV software interfearing.?

0
 

Author Comment

by:hcp27
Comment Utility
I'm sorry I should have been more specific. 9:00pm to 11:00am. About 14 hours
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amac81
Comment Utility
Are you performing a COMPLETE backup every night?  Or are you performing an incremental backup?  Incremental should take a fraction of that time.  14 hours is insane.  If you're sending the data across the network to the backup server gigabit is the way to go.

The way I was able to cut my backup times down was to 1) install gigabit switching between the servers, 2) set all servers to incremental backup to the backup server, 3) purchase an LTO3 tape drive to write the data quickly from the backup server.  The backup starts at 4am and is done by the time I get in at 8:30, around 250-280 gigs.

One more thing to think about:  is the server attempting to backup a file that is in use (i.e Exchange Databases) and this is causing the backup to hang for an hour?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amac81
Comment Utility
Also is this a flat file backup?  Or are you compressing the data and then backing up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hcp27
Comment Utility
I am performing a complete back up everynight. I have been using the SBS2003 Backup wizard to configure my backups but that only allows me to perfom full backups. I am not backing up our exchange folders and its mostly our SQL database that is about 130GB. I am unsure if its a flat file backup or if it's compressed first. How would I check that? I know that something had to of changed in the last 6 months that has caused this to take so long because it was never taking this long.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dekkar
Comment Utility
so its taking 14 hours to backup data that is local to the server...??

can u run a process monitor or something to see what the server is doing while its backing up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hcp27
Comment Utility
How do I know if it's compressed or if it's a flat backup? It's all data that is local to the server.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amac81
Comment Utility
A flat backup is basically copying the files over, not compressing them into one large file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hcp27
Comment Utility
well then i'm pretty sure that it's a flat backup. How would I compress that many files for backup or is there something else I should be doing?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amac81
Comment Utility
You can use the ntbackup client that is included with the SBS or by purchasing a 3rd party program.

Something to think about - how often are you needing to "recover" items?  If its often then an incremental flat backup would be beneficial to you as that saves the headache of having to uncompress the backup file and find the individual file you're looking for.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
dekkar earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
There is something slowing down your backup..... Try running the same backup job in the morning... an monitor what is going on with the machine..... maybe its antivirus... maybe there is another job happening on the server at the same time....  

But this 14 hours is pretty extreme..... It shouldnt take more than 5-6 hours.... To backup that much data on a local machine....

Do the logs say it backed up OK.?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hcp27
Comment Utility
The logs haven't shown me anything that is saying that it isn't backing up correctly. I will have to monitor what's happening on the server when it's backing up.
0